Claude Sonnet 5 vs Reducto
A raw model against the best specialized challenger, and the model is ahead. Claude called directly outscored Reducto overall, held up better on long documents, and costs a few cents a page. Reducto wins where a document product should: scans, Hebrew and Arabic layouts, and everything around the API, from Studio to webhooks to a compliance story. Which one you want depends on whether you're buying accuracy or a product.
This is the comparison that should worry every specialized vendor. Claude, handed a file and a list of fields with no document software around it, came second in our benchmark. Reducto, a dedicated extraction API with a premium mode, came third. The gap is small, about two points, but the direction is the story.
Where Claude leads is stamina. On the long registers and catalogs that break most systems it kept working and returned most of the entries, within reach of DocuPipe at the top of the table, while Reducto read the page and returned noticeably fewer. On multi-page statements and filings the two were close, with Reducto slightly ahead. Where Reducto leads is perception: photographed and rotated pages, and above all Hebrew and Arabic layouts, where Reducto was among the best in the field and Claude fell well below its own average. Chinese and Japanese scans went to Claude.
On resilience they fail differently. Claude has nothing to tune and returned nothing empty, but it misread a few ordinary forms badly with no warning. Reducto's ranked result needs Deep Extract rather than its default mode, and its long-document shortfall is silent. Neither is plug-and-play. Claude's problems are rarer, Reducto's are more predictable.
On price Claude is cheaper per page, at $2 and $10 per million tokens, a few cents at most, with batch processing for anything that isn't time-sensitive. Reducto publishes about three cents a page and $150 of free usage, but the Deep Extract mode we ranked isn't priced publicly. Per page these are in the same neighbourhood. Per pipeline, Claude's price leaves out everything below.
That's where Reducto earns its place. It has Studio for building and testing pipelines with a bounding-box citation viewer, Classify, Parse, Extract, Split, and Edit APIs, SDKs in Python, Node, and Go, an MCP server and CLI, async endpoints with signed webhooks, documents deleted within a day by default, SOC 2 Type II, and a zero-retention agreement, EU residency, and a HIPAA BAA on its Growth plan. Claude has a first-rate general API with native PDF input, a Files API, batch, and structured outputs, and no dashboard, no webhooks, no document jobs, and no retention controls beyond platform policy.
So Claude if you already have a pipeline and your documents are printed and left-to-right, and you want the higher accuracy for less. Reducto if you want an actual product, if scans and right-to-left documents are in the mix, or if a compliance team needs paperwork.
You already run a model pipeline, your documents are printed and left-to-right, and you want the most accurate result at the lowest cost per page.
You want a product rather than a model, your documents include scans or Hebrew and Arabic, or you need a BAA or zero-retention agreement.
How it scores, area by area
The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.
| Area | Claude Sonnet 5 | Reducto |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy35% of total | 9.2Ranked 2nd of 8 systems on the benchmark. | 8.9Ranked 3rd of 8 systems on the benchmark. |
| Resilience15% of total | 7.0No settings to tune and nothing returned empty, but a few ordinary forms came back badly misread with no warning, and there is no layout stage to catch them. | 6.0The ranked result needs Deep Extract, a different mode from the default, and on long documents it returns fewer entries than exist without saying so. |
| Price15% of total | 9.0$2 and $10 per million tokens; a few cents per page at most. | 7.0Published $0.03 per page is among the lowest, but the ranked Deep Extract mode is not priced publicly. |
| Getting started10% of total | 3.0No document product. You build upload, review and results tooling yourself. | 7.0Studio pipeline builder with a citation viewer and $150 of free usage; no schema-drafting assistant stated. |
| API and integration10% of total | 5.0Excellent general SDKs, native PDF input, a Files API, batch mode and structured outputs; no document jobs, webhooks or pipeline. | 7.0Four SDKs plus an MCP server and CLI, async endpoints with signed webhooks; custom webhooks gated to the Growth plan. |
| Data control7.5% of total | 5.0Platform policy only; zero retention for eligible organisations. Nothing document-specific. | 7.0Documents deleted within 24 hours by default; zero retention and EU residency on Growth and up. |
| Compliance7.5% of total | 6.0Platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline is your responsibility. | 7.0SOC 2 Type II; HIPAA BAA only on Growth and up. |
| Overallweighted | 7.2weighted score out of 10 | 7.5weighted score out of 10 |
How each area is scored
- Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
- Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
- Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
- Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
- API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
- Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
- Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
By document type
Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.
| Document type | Claude Sonnet 5 | Reducto |
|---|---|---|
| Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents | 92.3% Good | 93.1% Good |
| Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents | 91.7% Good | 90.2% Good |
| Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents | 91.3% Good | 84.5% Good |
| Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents | 85.2% Good | 84.0% Good |
| Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents | 80.1% Good | 83.2% Good |
Price, product, and policies
Full reviews: Claude Sonnet 5, Reducto.
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Reducto | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per token through the Anthropic API. No document-specific product or plan. | Pay-as-you-go per page, with Parse and Extract billed separately. Volume and enterprise plans on request. |
| Entry price | $2 per million input tokens, $10 per million output tokens. | $150 of free usage to start. Then Parse $10 per 1,000 pages and Extract $20 per 1,000 pages. |
| Cost per page | Depends on page size and how much you ask it to return; typically a fraction of a cent to a few cents per page. | $0.03 per page for parse plus extract on the standard tier. Deep Extract, the ranked config, is not priced separately on the public page. |
| Free tier | No ongoing free tier for API use. | Yes. $150 of usage on signup. |
| Pay as you go | Yes. Pure usage billing. | Yes. The standard tier is pure pay-as-you-go. |
| Dashboard | No document product. A console workbench for prompts; upload, review and results tooling is yours to build. | Yes. Reducto Studio: a visual pipeline builder to configure, test and deploy multi-step workflows in the browser, with a citation viewer down to the bounding box. 5 seats on the standard tier. No schema-drafting assistant stated. |
| Webhooks | None for document jobs. You run the pipeline. | Signed webhooks on all async endpoints per the docs; the pricing page lists custom webhooks as a Growth-and-up feature. |
| API and SDKs | Official SDKs in Python, TypeScript, Java, Go, Ruby, C# and PHP. PDF input up to 600 pages per request, a Files API, batch processing at reduced cost, structured outputs and citations. | Python, Node.js, Go and REST, plus an MCP server and a CLI. Classify, Parse, Extract, Split and Edit APIs; async endpoints for every operation. |
| Data retention | Governed by Anthropic's API data policies; zero-retention arrangements exist for eligible organizations. Nothing document-specific. | Documents deleted within 24 hours by default; zero-retention agreement on Growth and up. EU data residency available. |
| Compliance | Anthropic's platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline around it is your responsibility. | SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA BAA on Growth and up. |
We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: Claude Sonnet 5: platform.claude.com; Reducto: reducto.ai, docs.reducto.ai. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.
Frequently asked
Is Claude more accurate than Reducto?
Slightly, overall: 91.73% to 89.38% in our benchmark. Claude was ahead on long documents and Chinese and Japanese scans. Reducto was ahead on scans, photos, and Hebrew and Arabic layouts.
Is Reducto worth it over just using Claude?
If you need the product around the model, yes. Studio, webhooks, SDKs, retention terms, and a BAA are things Claude doesn't provide. If you already have that plumbing and your documents are printed, Claude alone scored higher for less.
Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.