Reducto review
Reducto is a serious extraction API at a low published price. It's strong on Hebrew and Arabic documents and weak on Chinese and Japanese scans and very long registers. Two things sit between the list price and the product we ranked: the premium mode you need to get these results isn't priced publicly, and webhooks, zero retention, and a BAA all wait behind a sales call.
Reducto is what a careful engineering team tends to shortlist when it wants a document extraction API rather than a document platform. A file and a list of fields go in, structured data comes out, and pricing is per page with no monthly minimum. It came third of eight in our benchmark, ahead of every other specialized product and within a couple of points of the best general AI model called on its own, which most of the field couldn't manage. That matters, because it means the product is adding real value on top of whatever model sits underneath it.
What impressed us most was how little it cares about reading direction. Hebrew and Arabic layouts, where the columns run the other way and a number can land on the wrong side of its label, trip up most of the field. Reducto barely noticed, and only DocuPipe did better. On ordinary multi-page business paperwork, the statements, filings, and reports of a few pages that make up most real workloads, it looked most like a finished product: steady, unsurprising, close to the top.
What disappointed us was the long tail, and how it fails there. On catalogs, directories, and registers with hundreds of entries per page it reads the page and then hands back fewer entries than are on it, with no error and no warning. We think that's the worst kind of failure, because nothing tells you it happened. Chinese and Japanese scans, especially vertical or degraded ones, were the other soft spot. They dropped it into the middle of the pack, next to much weaker products. And the results above are for Deep Extract, its premium mode. The standard mode scored about eight points lower, which is enough to fall behind a plain model call. If you evaluate Reducto on the cheap tier, you haven't evaluated Reducto.
That mode question runs straight into the price. On paper Reducto is one of the cheapest ways to buy extraction: about three cents a page for parse plus extract, $150 of free usage, and you only pay for what you use. But that's the standard tier's price, and Deep Extract isn't priced separately on the public page. Get that number before you budget. If it comes in anywhere near the published rate, this is the best value on the board. If it doesn't, the comparison changes.
The product around the API is solid rather than lavish. Studio gives you a browser workspace for building and testing pipelines, with a citation viewer that goes down to the bounding box, and five seats on the free tier. The SDKs cover Python, Node, and Go, there's an MCP server and a CLI, and documents are deleted within a day by default, which is a sensible posture. What you don't get without a conversation is custom webhooks, a zero-retention agreement, or a HIPAA BAA, all of which sit on the Growth plan. SOC 2 Type II is in place and EU residency is available. If you're a developer team that polls for results and handles nothing regulated, none of the gating matters. If you're a compliance-driven buyer, it means procurement before deployment.
So it's a well-built extraction API that earns its place near the top on the documents most companies actually have, at a price that's either excellent or unknown depending on the mode, with clear edges it doesn't cross. Know which side of those edges your documents fall on, and get the Deep Extract quote, before you sign.
Western and Middle Eastern business paperwork of a few pages, run on Deep Extract, by a team that doesn't need custom webhooks or a BAA on day one.
Chinese and Japanese scans, archives of very long list-shaped documents, budgets that only stretch to the standard mode, or a procurement process that needs the compliance paperwork before the first API call.
How it scores, area by area
The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.
| Area | Reducto |
|---|---|
| Accuracy35% of total | 8.9Ranked 3rd of 8 systems on the benchmark. |
| Resilience15% of total | 6.0The ranked result needs Deep Extract, a different mode from the default, and on long documents it returns fewer entries than exist without saying so. |
| Price15% of total | 7.0Published $0.03 per page is among the lowest, but the ranked Deep Extract mode is not priced publicly. |
| Getting started10% of total | 7.0Studio pipeline builder with a citation viewer and $150 of free usage; no schema-drafting assistant stated. |
| API and integration10% of total | 7.0Four SDKs plus an MCP server and CLI, async endpoints with signed webhooks; custom webhooks gated to the Growth plan. |
| Data control7.5% of total | 7.0Documents deleted within 24 hours by default; zero retention and EU residency on Growth and up. |
| Compliance7.5% of total | 7.0SOC 2 Type II; HIPAA BAA only on Growth and up. |
| Overallweighted | 7.5weighted score out of 10 |
How each area is scored
- Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
- Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
- Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
- Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
- API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
- Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
- Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
By document type
Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents. The evidence page has every document and score.
| Document type | Reducto |
|---|---|
| Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents | 93.1% Good |
| Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents | 90.2% Good |
| Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents | 84.5% Good |
| Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents | 84.0% Good |
| Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents | 83.2% Good |
Price, product, and policies
| Reducto | |
|---|---|
| Pricing model | Pay-as-you-go per page, with Parse and Extract billed separately. Volume and enterprise plans on request. |
| Entry price | $150 of free usage to start. Then Parse $10 per 1,000 pages and Extract $20 per 1,000 pages. |
| Cost per page | $0.03 per page for parse plus extract on the standard tier. Deep Extract, the ranked config, is not priced separately on the public page. |
| Free tier | Yes. $150 of usage on signup. |
| Pay as you go | Yes. The standard tier is pure pay-as-you-go. |
| Dashboard | Yes. Reducto Studio: a visual pipeline builder to configure, test and deploy multi-step workflows in the browser, with a citation viewer down to the bounding box. 5 seats on the standard tier. No schema-drafting assistant stated. |
| Webhooks | Signed webhooks on all async endpoints per the docs; the pricing page lists custom webhooks as a Growth-and-up feature. |
| API and SDKs | Python, Node.js, Go and REST, plus an MCP server and a CLI. Classify, Parse, Extract, Split and Edit APIs; async endpoints for every operation. |
| Data retention | Documents deleted within 24 hours by default; zero-retention agreement on Growth and up. EU data residency available. |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA BAA on Growth and up. |
We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: Reducto: reducto.ai, docs.reducto.ai. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.
Compare Reducto with another system
Frequently asked
Is Reducto accurate for document extraction?
Yes. It came third of the eight systems in our benchmark and was the second-best dedicated extraction product. It's strongest on multi-page business documents and right-to-left languages, and weakest on Chinese and Japanese scans and very long registers.
How much does Reducto cost per page?
The public page lists parse at $10 and extract at $20 per 1,000 pages, so about three cents a page, with $150 of free usage to start. Deep Extract, the mode behind our ranking, isn't priced separately on the public page, so ask for a quote.
Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.