Yardstick Labrigorous software benchmarking
Head to head

DocuPipe vs Claude Sonnet 5

This is the buy-versus-build comparison. Claude called directly is the best raw model we tested and a strong extractor at a few cents a page. DocuPipe is more accurate, far more consistent on scans, handwriting, and right-to-left documents, and comes with the entire product that Claude leaves you to build. If you already run a model pipeline and your documents are printed and tidy, Claude is hard to beat on price. If you don't, or they aren't, DocuPipe is the safer call.

Specialized extraction platform
97.02%
1st of 8 on accuracy · 9.1/10 weighted
vs
Direct LLM baseline
91.73%
2nd of 8 on accuracy · 7.2/10 weighted

Most teams' first extraction pipeline is a model call with a file and a list of fields, and that's exactly what the Claude row is. It came second in our benchmark, ahead of every dedicated product except DocuPipe, which is a remarkable result for something with no document software around it. So the fair question isn't whether Claude can do the job. It's what DocuPipe adds on top, and what that's worth.

On accuracy the gap is about five points overall, and it isn't spread evenly. On clean, printed, left-to-right documents of moderate length the two are close, and Claude even worked through the long registers that break the other raw models. Where DocuPipe pulls away is perception. Photographed and rotated pages, handwriting, and Hebrew and Arabic layouts all dropped Claude well below its own average, while DocuPipe stayed near the top. A model with no reading stage in front of it has nowhere to lean on those. A product built for documents does.

Resilience separates them further. DocuPipe returned nothing empty, had nothing to tune, and led at its default setting. Claude has no settings either, and nothing came back empty, but a handful of ordinary forms came back badly misread with no warning. That's the kind of failure a review screen exists to catch, and Claude doesn't have one.

Price runs the other way. Claude is billed per token at $2 and $10 per million, which works out to a few cents a page and undercuts every dedicated product here. DocuPipe's standard setting is about six cents a page on its Scale plan and the high setting about ten, on monthly plans with a free tier of up to 20,000 credits for a work email. Per page, Claude is cheaper by a wide margin.

Per pipeline, it isn't, and this is where the comparison turns. DocuPipe includes Architect to build the workflow from your documents, Schema Studio to draft the schema by chat, an assistant to fix it from real results, a review screen that shows where each value came from, webhooks on every plan, no-code connectors, an MCP server, deletion endpoints, scheduled retention, regional storage, and the fullest compliance list on the board. Claude gives you a first-rate API with native PDF input, a Files API, batch mode, and structured outputs, and nothing else. The dashboard, queueing, retries, review, storage, and compliance story are yours to build and defend.

So take Claude if you already have the plumbing and your documents are printed and predictable. Take DocuPipe if you don't, or if scans, handwriting, or right-to-left languages are part of the mix, or if a compliance team is going to ask questions you'd rather answer with a certificate than a design doc.

Choose DocuPipe if

Your documents include scans, handwriting, or right-to-left languages, you want the pipeline, review, and compliance story included, or a silent misread would be expensive.

Choose Claude Sonnet 5 if

You already run a model pipeline, your documents are printed and moderate in length, and the lowest cost per page matters more than tooling.

Scorecard

How it scores, area by area

The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.

AreaDocuPipeClaude Sonnet 5
Accuracy35% of total
9.7Ranked 1st of 8 systems on the benchmark.
9.2Ranked 2nd of 8 systems on the benchmark.
Resilience15% of total
10.0Nothing failed, nothing came back empty, no document below two-thirds, and the default setting already leads the field. There is nothing to tune.
7.0No settings to tune and nothing returned empty, but a few ordinary forms came back badly misread with no warning, and there is no layout stage to catch them.
Price15% of total
6.0About $0.06 per page at the standard setting, which already outscores every competitor; $0.10 at the high setting. On par with Extend, above Reducto's published rate, with a free plan and no sales call.
9.0$2 and $10 per million tokens; a few cents per page at most.
Getting started10% of total
10.0The most help authoring the extraction itself on the board: Architect builds the workflow from your documents, Schema Studio drafts the schema by chat, and an improvement assistant fixes it from real results. Up to 20,000 free credits, no card.
3.0No document product. You build upload, review and results tooling yourself.
API and integration10% of total
9.0Webhooks on every plan, REST API, Make, n8n and Workato connectors, MCP server.
5.0Excellent general SDKs, native PDF input, a Files API, batch mode and structured outputs; no document jobs, webhooks or pipeline.
Data control7.5% of total
9.0Deletion endpoints on every plan, scheduled auto-deletion on paid plans, selectable storage region.
5.0Platform policy only; zero retention for eligible organisations. Nothing document-specific.
Compliance7.5% of total
10.0The fullest set stated publicly on the board: SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA with BAA, GDPR, and an in-VPC deployment option.
6.0Platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline is your responsibility.
Overallweighted
9.1weighted score out of 10
7.2weighted score out of 10
How each area is scored
  • Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
  • Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
  • Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
  • Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
  • API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
  • Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
  • Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
The detail

By document type

Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.

Document typeDocuPipeClaude Sonnet 5
Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents97.7% Strong91.7% Good
Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents97.6% Strong91.3% Good
Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents97.6% Strong80.1% Good
Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents95.5% Strong92.3% Good
Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents94.1% Good85.2% Good
The detail

Price, product, and policies

Full reviews: DocuPipe, Claude Sonnet 5.

 DocuPipeClaude Sonnet 5
Pricing modelMonthly plans with included credits, plus a top-off rate. Parse is 1 credit per page; extraction is 2 credits per page at the standard setting and 4 at the high setting.Per token through the Anthropic API. No document-specific product or plan.
Entry priceFree plan to start, no card. Growth $90/month (3,000 credits), Scale $500/month (25,000 credits), top-offs $0.05 per credit.$2 per million input tokens, $10 per million output tokens.
Cost per pageAbout $0.06 per page at the standard setting or $0.10 at the high setting (the ranked config) on the Scale plan. More on the Growth plan and on top-offs.Depends on page size and how much you ask it to return; typically a fraction of a cent to a few cents per page.
Free tierYes. Up to 20,000 free credits on signup with a work email (several thousand pages), no credit card required.No ongoing free tier for API use.
Pay as you goNo pure pay-as-you-go plan; top-off credits can be bought on any plan.Yes. Pure usage billing.
DashboardYes. Architect, a chat assistant that assembles a workflow from your documents (split, classify, extract, redact, reason, output); Schema Studio for chat-driven schema creation with a live preview; AI-assisted schema improvement with a before/after diff; and a review view that highlights where each value came from.No document product. A console workbench for prompts; upload, review and results tooling is yours to build.
WebhooksYes, on every plan.None for document jobs. You run the pipeline.
API and SDKsREST API, plus no-code connectors for Make, n8n, and Workato.Official SDKs in Python, TypeScript, Java, Go, Ruby, C# and PHP. PDF input up to 600 pages per request, a Files API, batch processing at reduced cost, structured outputs and citations.
Data retentionDeletion endpoints on every plan; scheduled auto-deletion policies (1 to 30 days) on paid plans. Data region selectable on paid plans (US, EU, Canada, Australia).Governed by Anthropic's API data policies; zero-retention arrangements exist for eligible organizations. Nothing document-specific.
ComplianceSOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA (BAA available), GDPR. In-VPC deployment available.Anthropic's platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline around it is your responsibility.

We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: DocuPipe: www.docupipe.ai, docs.docupipe.ai; Claude Sonnet 5: platform.claude.com. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.

Questions

Frequently asked

Is DocuPipe more accurate than using Claude directly?

Yes, by about five points overall (97.02% to 91.73%). The gap is small on clean printed documents and large on scans, handwriting, and Hebrew and Arabic layouts, where a dedicated reading stage matters.

Is Claude cheaper than DocuPipe for document extraction?

Per page, yes. A few cents against roughly six to ten for DocuPipe. Per pipeline it depends, because Claude includes no dashboard, webhooks, review, or retention controls, and you build those yourself.

Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.