Yardstick Labrigorous software benchmarking
Document AI review

DocuPipe review

DocuPipe is the most accurate document extraction system we've tested, and it's the one we'd hand a pile of documents we hadn't looked at yet. It was the only system that never fell apart on a long document, never sent a file back empty, and needed nothing tuned to come first. It costs more per page than most of the field, and having used it, we think it earns that.

DocuPipe
Specialized extraction platform
Vendor site →
1stof 8 on accuracy
97.02%accuracy across 72 documents
9.1/10weighted score, all areas

Most benchmarks crown a winner by a point or two. This one didn't. DocuPipe came first of eight with a lead that gets bigger as the documents get harder, and it did that at its default setting, with no mode to pick and nothing to configure. That last detail is easy to skip past, but if you're about to put something into production it may be the most important thing on this page.

The lead comes from the documents that break everyone else. Catalogs, directories, and registers with hundreds of entries per page, where most systems either stop early or quietly hand back a fraction of the rows, came back almost complete. So did vertical Japanese microfilm, dense Chinese scans, Devanagari dictionaries, Hebrew and Arabic statements, handwriting, and pages that arrived sideways from a phone camera. Each of those knocked at least one otherwise good product into the bottom half, and none of them knocked DocuPipe out of the top. We couldn't find a kind of document on which it dropped below the middle of the pack. That's what a lead of nearly eight points over the next specialized product looks like in practice.

On short, clean English paperwork the picture is more crowded, and we'd rather say so. Several systems sit at or near full marks alongside it there, and it lost outright on a handful of individual documents, usually by one field on an easy form. Its weakest results came on dense non-English financial statements, where nobody did well and it was simply the least bad. None of that changes the verdict. It just tells you where the margin is thin and where it's wide.

It's priced as a premium product. At the standard setting, which already beats every competitor, a page costs about six cents on the Scale plan. That's in line with Extend and above Reducto's published rate. The high setting we ranked adds a few points of accuracy and costs about ten cents. Our advice is to start on the standard setting, because it's cheaper and already ahead of the field, and switch the high setting on for the document types that turn out to need it. The free plan gives a work-email signup up to 20,000 credits with no card, which is enough to run a real trial on your own documents before you pay anything.

What you get for the money is the part that convinced us, and it starts before you've written a single field. Most products hand you a schema editor and wish you luck. DocuPipe puts an assistant at each step. Architect looks at your documents and builds the whole workflow on a canvas, splitting, classifying, extracting, redacting, and reasoning over the results, so the pipeline exists before you've read the docs. Schema Studio drafts the extraction schema from a sample document while you chat with it, and the preview updates as you go. When a schema is live and getting things wrong, an improvement assistant takes your complaint in plain language, shows you a before-and-after diff, and lets you accept or reject it. And a review view highlights where on the page every extracted value came from. In our experience that's the difference between a first working pipeline in an afternoon and one in a week.

The rest of the product comes on every plan, with no sales call in the way: webhooks, no-code connectors for Make, n8n, and Workato, an MCP server, deletion endpoints, scheduled auto-deletion, and a choice of storage region across the US, EU, Canada, and Australia. The compliance list is the fullest anyone on the board publishes, SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, and GDPR, plus an in-VPC option if you need the whole thing inside your own cloud. Several competitors match parts of that list. None of them matched all of it, and most keep the parts a compliance team cares about behind an enterprise conversation.

So where does that leave you? If your documents are uniformly short, clean, and English, a cheaper option will get close on accuracy and the decision comes down to what you want included. For everyone else, this is the safe choice, and we don't say that lightly.

Pick it for

Any pile of documents you can't fully predict: long ones, scans, non-Latin scripts, archives, regulated data, or any pipeline where a silent partial result would cost you. Also anyone who wants the whole product on a credit card.

Look elsewhere for

A corpus that's uniformly short, clean, and English, where price is the only constraint and a cheaper option gets close enough on accuracy to be worth trying first.

Scorecard

How it scores, area by area

The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.

AreaDocuPipe
Accuracy35% of total
9.7Ranked 1st of 8 systems on the benchmark.
Resilience15% of total
10.0Nothing failed, nothing came back empty, no document below two-thirds, and the default setting already leads the field. There is nothing to tune.
Price15% of total
6.0About $0.06 per page at the standard setting, which already outscores every competitor; $0.10 at the high setting. On par with Extend, above Reducto's published rate, with a free plan and no sales call.
Getting started10% of total
10.0The most help authoring the extraction itself on the board: Architect builds the workflow from your documents, Schema Studio drafts the schema by chat, and an improvement assistant fixes it from real results. Up to 20,000 free credits, no card.
API and integration10% of total
9.0Webhooks on every plan, REST API, Make, n8n and Workato connectors, MCP server.
Data control7.5% of total
9.0Deletion endpoints on every plan, scheduled auto-deletion on paid plans, selectable storage region.
Compliance7.5% of total
10.0The fullest set stated publicly on the board: SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA with BAA, GDPR, and an in-VPC deployment option.
Overallweighted
9.1weighted score out of 10
How each area is scored
  • Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
  • Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
  • Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
  • Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
  • API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
  • Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
  • Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
The detail

By document type

Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents. The evidence page has every document and score.

Document typeDocuPipe
Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents97.7% Strong
Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents97.6% Strong
Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents97.6% Strong
Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents95.5% Strong
Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents94.1% Good
The detail

Price, product, and policies

 DocuPipe
Pricing modelMonthly plans with included credits, plus a top-off rate. Parse is 1 credit per page; extraction is 2 credits per page at the standard setting and 4 at the high setting.
Entry priceFree plan to start, no card. Growth $90/month (3,000 credits), Scale $500/month (25,000 credits), top-offs $0.05 per credit.
Cost per pageAbout $0.06 per page at the standard setting or $0.10 at the high setting (the ranked config) on the Scale plan. More on the Growth plan and on top-offs.
Free tierYes. Up to 20,000 free credits on signup with a work email (several thousand pages), no credit card required.
Pay as you goNo pure pay-as-you-go plan; top-off credits can be bought on any plan.
DashboardYes. Architect, a chat assistant that assembles a workflow from your documents (split, classify, extract, redact, reason, output); Schema Studio for chat-driven schema creation with a live preview; AI-assisted schema improvement with a before/after diff; and a review view that highlights where each value came from.
WebhooksYes, on every plan.
API and SDKsREST API, plus no-code connectors for Make, n8n, and Workato.
Data retentionDeletion endpoints on every plan; scheduled auto-deletion policies (1 to 30 days) on paid plans. Data region selectable on paid plans (US, EU, Canada, Australia).
ComplianceSOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA (BAA available), GDPR. In-VPC deployment available.

We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: DocuPipe: www.docupipe.ai, docs.docupipe.ai. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.

Head to head

Compare DocuPipe with another system

Questions

Frequently asked

How accurate is DocuPipe?

It scored highest of the eight systems in our benchmark, and it was the only one that never had a document fall below two-thirds accuracy or come back empty. Its lead comes from long, scanned, and non-English documents. On clean single-page English forms, several others are close.

How much does DocuPipe cost per page?

Parse is one credit and extraction is two credits at the standard setting or four at the high setting. On the $500 Scale plan that works out to roughly six cents a page at standard and ten at high. The Growth plan and top-offs cost more per credit. There's a free plan with no card required.

Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.