Yardstick Labrigorous software benchmarking
Head to head

DocuPipe vs Gemini 3.5 Flash

The cheapest thing we tested against the most accurate. On a single page Gemini 3.5 Flash is close to DocuPipe and costs a fraction of a cent. On anything long it's the worst system in the test, with runs that failed outright. If every document is one page and you have your own pipeline, Gemini is a bargain. If not, it isn't close.

Specialized extraction platform
97.02%
1st of 8 on accuracy · 9.1/10 weighted
vs
Direct LLM baseline
72.98%
6th of 8 on accuracy · 6.2/10 weighted

The Gemini row is Google's fast general model called directly with a file and a field list, no document software around it. On one-page forms, invoices, receipts, and photographed or rotated scans it was second only to DocuPipe, and it returned more documents completely correct than any other system we tested, DocuPipe included. On that material the two are near-peers.

Everything else is a different story. On registers, catalogs, and directories of six pages or more Gemini posted the lowest average of any system and was the only one where several runs simply failed, because a single model call has a fixed amount of room for its answer and stops when it fills. DocuPipe kept nearly all the entries on the same documents. Non-English documents were a second large gap. Overall the margin is twenty-four points, almost all of it from long and non-English documents.

Resilience is the sharpest contrast on the site. DocuPipe had nothing fail, nothing come back empty, and nothing to tune. Gemini is excellent one day and empty the next, and the only thing that changed was the page count. A pipeline built on it has to route long documents somewhere else, which means building the thing you were trying to avoid buying.

Price is Gemini's whole case, and it's a strong one. At $1.50 and $9 per million tokens a page costs well under a cent. There's a free tier for development, no plan, and no minimum. DocuPipe is about six cents a page at the standard setting and ten at the high setting on its Scale plan, with up to 20,000 free credits for a work email. On short documents Gemini's accuracy per dollar is hard to argue with.

What that price leaves out is the product. DocuPipe includes Architect to build a workflow from your documents, Schema Studio to draft the schema, an improvement assistant, review with source highlighting, webhooks, no-code connectors, an MCP server, deletion and scheduled retention, regional storage, and a full public compliance list. Gemini gives you a good API with the largest PDF page limit of the raw models, a Files API and structured output, an AI Studio for trying prompts, and nothing document-specific beyond that. Retention follows platform policy, which differs between the free and paid tiers.

So Gemini for high-volume single-page work with your own pipeline and a real cost constraint. DocuPipe for any mix that includes long or non-English documents, or any team that wants the product rather than a model.

Choose DocuPipe if

Any corpus with long or non-English documents, or any team that wants the pipeline, review, retention controls, and compliance included.

Choose Gemini 3.5 Flash if

High-volume single-page work such as receipts and forms, with your own pipeline, where cost per page is the deciding factor.

Scorecard

How it scores, area by area

The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.

AreaDocuPipeGemini 3.5 Flash
Accuracy35% of total
9.7Ranked 1st of 8 systems on the benchmark.
7.3Ranked 6th of 8 systems on the benchmark.
Resilience15% of total
10.0Nothing failed, nothing came back empty, no document below two-thirds, and the default setting already leads the field. There is nothing to tune.
3.0Several runs failed outright and the long-document average was the lowest in the test; excellent one day and empty the next depending on page count.
Price15% of total
6.0About $0.06 per page at the standard setting, which already outscores every competitor; $0.10 at the high setting. On par with Extend, above Reducto's published rate, with a free plan and no sales call.
10.0$1.50 and $9 per million tokens plus a free tier; well under a cent per page.
Getting started10% of total
10.0The most help authoring the extraction itself on the board: Architect builds the workflow from your documents, Schema Studio drafts the schema by chat, and an improvement assistant fixes it from real results. Up to 20,000 free credits, no card.
4.0No document product, though the free tier makes trying it trivial.
API and integration10% of total
9.0Webhooks on every plan, REST API, Make, n8n and Workato connectors, MCP server.
5.0Strong general SDKs, the largest PDF page limit of the direct models, a Files API and structured output; no document jobs or webhooks.
Data control7.5% of total
9.0Deletion endpoints on every plan, scheduled auto-deletion on paid plans, selectable storage region.
4.0Platform policy only, and it differs between the free and paid tiers.
Compliance7.5% of total
10.0The fullest set stated publicly on the board: SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA with BAA, GDPR, and an in-VPC deployment option.
6.0Platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline is your responsibility.
Overallweighted
9.1weighted score out of 10
6.2weighted score out of 10
How each area is scored
  • Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
  • Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
  • Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
  • Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
  • API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
  • Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
  • Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
The detail

By document type

Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.

Document typeDocuPipeGemini 3.5 Flash
Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents97.7% Strong94.1% Good
Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents97.6% Strong28.3% Weak
Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents97.6% Strong95.5% Strong
Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents95.5% Strong87.5% Good
Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents94.1% Good68.9% Mixed
The detail

Price, product, and policies

Full reviews: DocuPipe, Gemini 3.5 Flash.

 DocuPipeGemini 3.5 Flash
Pricing modelMonthly plans with included credits, plus a top-off rate. Parse is 1 credit per page; extraction is 2 credits per page at the standard setting and 4 at the high setting.Per token through the Gemini API. No document-specific product or plan.
Entry priceFree plan to start, no card. Growth $90/month (3,000 credits), Scale $500/month (25,000 credits), top-offs $0.05 per credit.$1.50 per million input tokens, $9 per million output tokens on the paid tier.
Cost per pageAbout $0.06 per page at the standard setting or $0.10 at the high setting (the ranked config) on the Scale plan. More on the Growth plan and on top-offs.Depends on page size and output length; typically well under a cent to a couple of cents per page, the cheapest of the direct models.
Free tierYes. Up to 20,000 free credits on signup with a work email (several thousand pages), no credit card required.Yes. A rate-limited free tier for development.
Pay as you goNo pure pay-as-you-go plan; top-off credits can be bought on any plan.Yes. Pure usage billing.
DashboardYes. Architect, a chat assistant that assembles a workflow from your documents (split, classify, extract, redact, reason, output); Schema Studio for chat-driven schema creation with a live preview; AI-assisted schema improvement with a before/after diff; and a review view that highlights where each value came from.No document product. AI Studio for trying prompts; upload, review and results tooling is yours to build.
WebhooksYes, on every plan.None for document jobs. You run the pipeline.
API and SDKsREST API, plus no-code connectors for Make, n8n, and Workato.Official SDKs in Python, JavaScript, Go and others. PDF input up to 1,000 pages or 50 MB, a Files API with 48-hour storage, structured output.
Data retentionDeletion endpoints on every plan; scheduled auto-deletion policies (1 to 30 days) on paid plans. Data region selectable on paid plans (US, EU, Canada, Australia).Governed by Google's API data policies, which differ between the free and paid tiers. Nothing document-specific.
ComplianceSOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA (BAA available), GDPR. In-VPC deployment available.Google's platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline around it is your responsibility.

We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: DocuPipe: www.docupipe.ai, docs.docupipe.ai; Gemini 3.5 Flash: ai.google.dev. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.

Questions

Frequently asked

Is DocuPipe more accurate than Gemini 3.5 Flash?

Yes, by about twenty-four points overall (97.02% to 72.98%). On single-page documents the two are close. On long documents Gemini had the lowest average in the test and several runs failed outright.

How much cheaper is Gemini than DocuPipe?

Gemini costs well under a cent per page on token billing, against roughly six to ten cents for DocuPipe. Gemini includes no document product. The pipeline and tooling are yours to build.

Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.