Yardstick Labrigorous software benchmarking
Head to head

DocuPipe vs GPT-5.5

Build versus buy again, with the more expensive raw model. GPT-5.5 called directly is a capable extractor on short documents and returns nothing on the longest ones, because a single call runs out of room. DocuPipe is more accurate everywhere, doesn't collapse anywhere, and ships the product. GPT is cheaper per page and comes with none of the plumbing.

Specialized extraction platform
97.02%
1st of 8 on accuracy · 9.1/10 weighted
vs
Direct LLM baseline
76.48%
5th of 8 on accuracy · 6.1/10 weighted

The GPT row is a general model handed a file and a list of fields, the thing many engineering teams try first. On a typical one- or two-page document it was very good, and on a few short forms it matched or beat DocuPipe. That's the fair starting point. On easy documents you may not notice the difference.

The difference arrives with length. On nine of the long catalogs and directories in our set GPT returned nothing usable, and on the rest of the long ones a fraction, because the model runs out of room to answer and stops. DocuPipe kept working through the same documents and came back with nearly everything. Handwriting and degraded scans were a second, smaller gap. Overall it's a twenty-point margin, but the shape matters more than the number. The gap is near zero on short documents and near total on long ones.

That's also the resilience story. DocuPipe returned nothing empty and needed nothing tuned. GPT's failure is structural, no setting fixes it, and the only remedy is a chunking pipeline you write yourself, which is a real project and exactly what a dedicated product is selling.

On price GPT is the most expensive of the three raw models, at $5 and $30 per million tokens, but still only cents per page, and batch processing at half price helps for anything that isn't time-sensitive. DocuPipe is about six cents a page at the standard setting and ten at the high setting on its Scale plan, with up to 20,000 free credits for a work email. Per page, GPT is cheaper. Per working pipeline, it depends entirely on what your engineers cost.

On product there's no contest, because only one of them has one. DocuPipe includes Architect to build a workflow from your documents, Schema Studio to draft the schema by chat, an improvement assistant, review with source highlighting, webhooks, no-code connectors, an MCP server, deletion and scheduled retention, regional storage, and a full public compliance list with an in-VPC option. GPT gives you a strong API with PDF and Office input, a Files API, batch and structured outputs, and a playground, and nothing document-specific beyond that.

So GPT makes sense if you're already standardized on it, your documents are short, and you have a pipeline to put it in. DocuPipe for everything else, and especially for any corpus with long documents, where GPT doesn't just score lower but returns nothing.

Choose DocuPipe if

Any corpus with long documents, scans, or handwriting, or any team that wants the pipeline, review, and compliance included rather than built.

Choose GPT-5.5 if

Teams already standardized on OpenAI with short, printed documents and their own pipeline, who'll take on handling anything long themselves.

Scorecard

How it scores, area by area

The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.

AreaDocuPipeGPT-5.5
Accuracy35% of total
9.7Ranked 1st of 8 systems on the benchmark.
7.6Ranked 5th of 8 systems on the benchmark.
Resilience15% of total
10.0Nothing failed, nothing came back empty, no document below two-thirds, and the default setting already leads the field. There is nothing to tune.
4.0Nine documents came back empty and there is no setting that fixes it; you have to build the chunking yourself.
Price15% of total
6.0About $0.06 per page at the standard setting, which already outscores every competitor; $0.10 at the high setting. On par with Extend, above Reducto's published rate, with a free plan and no sales call.
8.0$5 and $30 per million tokens, the priciest direct model, still only cents per page; batch at half price.
Getting started10% of total
10.0The most help authoring the extraction itself on the board: Architect builds the workflow from your documents, Schema Studio drafts the schema by chat, and an improvement assistant fixes it from real results. Up to 20,000 free credits, no card.
3.0No document product. You build the tooling yourself.
API and integration10% of total
9.0Webhooks on every plan, REST API, Make, n8n and Workato connectors, MCP server.
5.0Strong general SDKs, PDF and Office input, a Files API, batch at half price and structured outputs; no document jobs or webhooks.
Data control7.5% of total
9.0Deletion endpoints on every plan, scheduled auto-deletion on paid plans, selectable storage region.
5.0Platform policy only. Nothing document-specific.
Compliance7.5% of total
10.0The fullest set stated publicly on the board: SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA with BAA, GDPR, and an in-VPC deployment option.
6.0Platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline is your responsibility.
Overallweighted
9.1weighted score out of 10
6.1weighted score out of 10
How each area is scored
  • Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
  • Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
  • Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
  • Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
  • API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
  • Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
  • Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
The detail

By document type

Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.

Document typeDocuPipeGPT-5.5
Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents97.7% Strong88.7% Good
Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents97.6% Strong50.4% Weak
Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents97.6% Strong88.7% Good
Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents95.5% Strong85.1% Good
Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents94.1% Good69.4% Mixed
The detail

Price, product, and policies

Full reviews: DocuPipe, GPT-5.5.

 DocuPipeGPT-5.5
Pricing modelMonthly plans with included credits, plus a top-off rate. Parse is 1 credit per page; extraction is 2 credits per page at the standard setting and 4 at the high setting.Per token through the OpenAI API. No document-specific product or plan.
Entry priceFree plan to start, no card. Growth $90/month (3,000 credits), Scale $500/month (25,000 credits), top-offs $0.05 per credit.$5 per million input tokens, $30 per million output tokens.
Cost per pageAbout $0.06 per page at the standard setting or $0.10 at the high setting (the ranked config) on the Scale plan. More on the Growth plan and on top-offs.Depends on page size and output length; typically a cent to several cents per page, higher than the other two direct models.
Free tierYes. Up to 20,000 free credits on signup with a work email (several thousand pages), no credit card required.No ongoing free tier for API use.
Pay as you goNo pure pay-as-you-go plan; top-off credits can be bought on any plan.Yes. Pure usage billing; batch processing at half price.
DashboardYes. Architect, a chat assistant that assembles a workflow from your documents (split, classify, extract, redact, reason, output); Schema Studio for chat-driven schema creation with a live preview; AI-assisted schema improvement with a before/after diff; and a review view that highlights where each value came from.No document product. A playground for prompts; upload, review and results tooling is yours to build.
WebhooksYes, on every plan.None for document jobs. You run the pipeline.
API and SDKsREST API, plus no-code connectors for Make, n8n, and Workato.Official SDKs in Python, TypeScript and others. PDF, Office and spreadsheet input up to 50 MB per request, a Files API, a batch API at half price, structured outputs.
Data retentionDeletion endpoints on every plan; scheduled auto-deletion policies (1 to 30 days) on paid plans. Data region selectable on paid plans (US, EU, Canada, Australia).Governed by OpenAI's API data policies. Nothing document-specific.
ComplianceSOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA (BAA available), GDPR. In-VPC deployment available.OpenAI's platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline around it is your responsibility.

We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: DocuPipe: www.docupipe.ai, docs.docupipe.ai; GPT-5.5: developers.openai.com. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.

Questions

Frequently asked

Is DocuPipe more accurate than GPT-5.5 for document extraction?

Yes, by about twenty points overall (97.02% to 76.48%). On short documents the two are close. On long documents GPT returned nothing on nine of the longest in our set while DocuPipe returned nearly everything.

Is GPT-5.5 cheaper than DocuPipe?

Per page, yes. Cents per page on token billing against roughly six to ten for DocuPipe. GPT includes no document product, so the pipeline, dashboard, and webhooks are yours to build.

Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.