Extend vs Unstructured
A document extraction platform against a parsing layer. Extend returns filled-in fields. Unstructured returns text and tables for something else to fill fields from, and with the same field-filling step applied it came last where Extend came fourth. They share a weakness on long documents and a strength on clean single pages. Unstructured is cheaper and has cleaner data terms. Extend is the one that does the job.
Unstructured splits documents into elements for retrieval systems. Extend extracts fields against a schema. To rank Unstructured we applied the same field-filling step to its output that every system got, so the thirteen-point gap is mostly the difference between keeping structure and handing it off.
On clean English text, spreadsheets, and photographed pages the two were surprisingly close, and Unstructured was slightly ahead on Hebrew and Arabic text direction. Extend led on single pages overall, on handwriting by a wide margin, second there only to DocuPipe, and on non-English documents. On long registers both were poor. Extend returned a fraction of the entries. Unstructured lost the row structure entirely. Chinese and Japanese scans went clearly to Extend.
On resilience Extend has one mode and a silent long-document cliff. Unstructured can't finish the job alone, and on hard layouts the structure the next step needs is gone before it runs.
On price Unstructured is a cent and a half a page after 10,000 free pages, no card, for parsing only, with a model step on top at extra cost. Extend is about six cents a page pay-as-you-go with 10,000 free credits, five cents on Scale, and that includes the extraction.
On product each is complete for its own purpose. Extend's free tier has Studio, an evaluation suite, workflows, a review agent, webhooks with delivery logs, a test environment, and SDKs in four languages, with a HIPAA BAA as an add-on and no SOC 2 stated. Unstructured's platform builds workflows from connectors through partitioning, chunking, and enrichment to destinations, with a Python SDK, REST API, MCP server, and the open-source library, zero data retention on every plan, and SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, and GDPR stated.
So Extend if you need structured fields from short business documents. Unstructured if you need cheap, well-certified ingestion for search over ordinary English documents and will run extraction yourself.
Structured extraction from short, scanned, or handwritten business documents, with a product around it.
Search and retrieval pipelines over ordinary English documents where you want cheap parsing, connectors, and zero-retention terms on every plan.
How it scores, area by area
The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.
| Area | Extend | Unstructured |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy35% of total | 8.0Ranked 4th of 8 systems on the benchmark. | 6.8Ranked 8th of 8 systems on the benchmark. |
| Resilience15% of total | 5.0One mode and no tuning, but a hard cliff on long documents and one odd miss on a plain export file, all silent. | 4.0Needs your own extraction step to produce fields at all, and on long or tabular documents the structure is lost before that step runs. |
| Price15% of total | 7.0About $0.06 per page pay-as-you-go, $0.05 on the $500 Scale plan, no minimum, and a generous free tier. | 8.0$0.015 per page for parsing, but you add your own model cost to get structured fields. |
| Getting started10% of total | 9.0Studio, evaluation suite, workflows and a test environment on a free tier of 10,000 credits with no card; schemas are authored by hand in Studio. | 6.0Hosted platform and open-source library, 10,000 free pages, no card; not an extraction product. |
| API and integration10% of total | 9.0Webhooks with delivery logs, five APIs, four SDKs, request logs and a test environment, all on the free tier. | 6.0Python SDK, MCP server and a full workflow API with connectors, but built around partitioning rather than schema extraction, and webhooks are not marketed. |
| Data control7.5% of total | 7.0Zero and custom retention policies offered; custom agreements on Scale. | 8.0Zero data retention stated on every plan. |
| Compliance7.5% of total | 5.0HIPAA BAA is a paid add-on; SOC 2 not stated on the pricing page. | 8.0SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA and GDPR; dedicated instance and VPC on Business. |
| Overallweighted | 7.3weighted score out of 10 | 6.6weighted score out of 10 |
How each area is scored
- Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
- Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
- Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
- Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
- API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
- Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
- Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
By document type
Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.
| Document type | Extend | Unstructured |
|---|---|---|
| Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents | 88.8% Good | 80.2% Good |
| Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents | 86.9% Good | 86.5% Good |
| Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents | 86.7% Good | 84.9% Good |
| Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents | 69.3% Mixed | 62.2% Mixed |
| Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents | 61.7% Mixed | 32.5% Weak |
Price, product, and policies
Full reviews: Extend, Unstructured.
| Extend | Unstructured | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Credits. Extraction costs 3 credits per page plus 2 for the automatic parse, so 5 credits per page end to end. | Per page, parse only. You supply the extraction step yourself. |
| Entry price | Pay-as-you-go is free to start with 10,000 credits, then $0.0125 per credit. Scale is $500/month for 50,000 credits at $0.01 per additional credit. | 10,000 free pages, no card. Then $0.015 per page pay-as-you-go. Business plan on request. |
| Cost per page | About $0.06 per page pay-as-you-go, $0.05 on Scale. | $0.015 per page for parsing. Add the cost of whatever model you run on the output to get structured fields. |
| Free tier | Yes. 10,000 credits, roughly 2,000 pages, on signup. | Yes. 10,000 pages, no credit card. |
| Pay as you go | Yes. | Yes. |
| Dashboard | Yes. Studio to build and test processors, an Evaluation suite for regression testing, Workflows that chain classify, split and extract, run logs, a Review Agent and human review, and a built-in test environment. | Hosted platform for building workflows from source connectors (files, storage, databases) through partitioning and chunking to destination connectors, plus a widely used open-source library. |
| Webhooks | Yes, with webhook endpoint and delivery logs in the dashboard. | Workflow and job notifications through the API; not marketed as webhooks on the pricing page. |
| API and SDKs | Python, TypeScript, Java, Go and REST on a date-versioned API. Parse, Extract, Classify, Split and Edit APIs; API request logs in the dashboard. | Python SDK, REST endpoints, an MCP server, and workflow and job management APIs. |
| Data retention | Zero and custom data retention policies offered; custom retention agreements on Scale and up. | Zero data retention stated across all plans. |
| Compliance | HIPAA BAA as a paid add-on on Scale. SOC 2 not stated on the pricing page. | SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, GDPR. Dedicated instance and VPC options on Business. |
We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: Extend: www.extend.ai, docs.extend.ai; Unstructured: unstructured.io, docs.unstructured.io. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.
Frequently asked
Is Extend better than Unstructured for extraction?
Yes, 80.28% to 67.67% in our benchmark. Unstructured is a parsing layer rather than an extraction product. With the same field-filling step applied it held up on clean English text and little else.
Is Unstructured cheaper than Extend?
For parsing, yes. $0.015 a page against Extend's five to six cents. Unstructured's price leaves out the model step needed to produce fields, which Extend's includes.
Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.
