Unstructured review
Unstructured came last in our benchmark, and the fair way to put it is that it was the least suited to the task rather than the worst at it. It's a parsing and ingestion platform. It turns documents into text and tables for something else to work with. Asked to fill in a fixed set of fields, it did fine on clean English pages and lost most of the structure on everything else. As a parsing layer for search, it's cheap, well certified, and widely used.
It's worth being precise about what this product is, because the category matters. Unstructured splits documents into elements, paragraphs, titles, tables, so a search or retrieval system can index them, and its platform is built around moving those elements from source connectors to destination connectors. It doesn't, on its own, return a filled-in schema. To score it fairly we applied the same field-filling step to its output that every other system got, so what we measured is how much of the useful structure survives its parse. On easy pages, enough. On hard ones, not enough.
Where it held up was clean English text. Plain text files, spreadsheets, and single-page English invoices came through nearly intact, and on several of them it matched DocuPipe at the top of the table. It also handled Hebrew and Arabic text direction better than its overall rank would suggest. If your documents are mostly English prose and simple tables and your goal is search rather than extraction, nothing in our results argues against it.
Where it fell down was everywhere structure had to be kept rather than read. On long registers and catalogs the row structure didn't survive the parse, and the extraction had nothing to rebuild from. Chinese and Japanese scans came back nearly empty. A one-page table that every other system read perfectly came back with nothing, and so did an engineering drawing whose data lived in a title block. In each case the text may well have been captured, but the shape of the document wasn't. That, plus the fact that you have to supply the extraction step yourself, is why it scores low on resilience for this job.
The price is honest and the terms are clean. Parsing costs a cent and a half a page after 10,000 free pages, no card required, pay-as-you-go with no minimum. Zero data retention is stated on every plan, and SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, and GDPR are all on the pricing page, with dedicated instances and VPC on the Business plan. Just remember this is the price of parsing, not extraction. To get structured fields out you add your own model step, and its cost and engineering are yours.
The product is a real platform for what it's designed to do. The hosted UI builds workflows from source connectors through partitioning, chunking, and enrichment to destination connectors. There's a Python SDK, a REST API, an MCP server, workflow and job management endpoints, and the open-source library that a great many teams start with. What it doesn't have is a schema editor, a review screen, or an extraction assistant, because that isn't the job.
So if what you need is structured fields out of a document, this is the wrong tool for the task, and its score reflects that mismatch more than any lack of quality. If what you need is a parse to feed a search index, our test doesn't answer that question, and you shouldn't read it as if it did.
Teams that want a parsing and ingestion layer over ordinary English documents for search and retrieval, and will build extraction on top themselves.
Schema extraction from long, tabular, scanned, or non-Latin documents. That isn't what it's built for, and the results show it.
How it scores, area by area
The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.
| Area | Unstructured |
|---|---|
| Accuracy35% of total | 6.8Ranked 8th of 8 systems on the benchmark. |
| Resilience15% of total | 4.0Needs your own extraction step to produce fields at all, and on long or tabular documents the structure is lost before that step runs. |
| Price15% of total | 8.0$0.015 per page for parsing, but you add your own model cost to get structured fields. |
| Getting started10% of total | 6.0Hosted platform and open-source library, 10,000 free pages, no card; not an extraction product. |
| API and integration10% of total | 6.0Python SDK, MCP server and a full workflow API with connectors, but built around partitioning rather than schema extraction, and webhooks are not marketed. |
| Data control7.5% of total | 8.0Zero data retention stated on every plan. |
| Compliance7.5% of total | 8.0SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA and GDPR; dedicated instance and VPC on Business. |
| Overallweighted | 6.6weighted score out of 10 |
How each area is scored
- Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
- Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
- Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
- Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
- API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
- Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
- Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
By document type
Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents. The evidence page has every document and score.
| Document type | Unstructured |
|---|---|
| Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents | 86.5% Good |
| Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents | 84.9% Good |
| Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents | 80.2% Good |
| Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents | 62.2% Mixed |
| Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents | 32.5% Weak |
Price, product, and policies
| Unstructured | |
|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per page, parse only. You supply the extraction step yourself. |
| Entry price | 10,000 free pages, no card. Then $0.015 per page pay-as-you-go. Business plan on request. |
| Cost per page | $0.015 per page for parsing. Add the cost of whatever model you run on the output to get structured fields. |
| Free tier | Yes. 10,000 pages, no credit card. |
| Pay as you go | Yes. |
| Dashboard | Hosted platform for building workflows from source connectors (files, storage, databases) through partitioning and chunking to destination connectors, plus a widely used open-source library. |
| Webhooks | Workflow and job notifications through the API; not marketed as webhooks on the pricing page. |
| API and SDKs | Python SDK, REST endpoints, an MCP server, and workflow and job management APIs. |
| Data retention | Zero data retention stated across all plans. |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, GDPR. Dedicated instance and VPC options on Business. |
We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: Unstructured: unstructured.io, docs.unstructured.io. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.
Compare Unstructured with another system
Frequently asked
Is Unstructured good for document extraction?
Not on its own. It's a parsing layer rather than an extraction product, and in our benchmark, with the same field-filling step applied to every system, it came last of eight. It held up on clean English text and simple tables and lost most of the structure on long, tabular, scanned, and Chinese or Japanese documents.
How much does Unstructured cost?
10,000 free pages with no card, then $0.015 per page pay-as-you-go, with a custom Business plan above that. The price covers parsing only. The model step that turns the parse into structured fields is yours to run and pay for.
Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.