GPT-5.5 vs Pulse AI
A raw model against a dedicated platform, and they finish five points apart with GPT-5.5 ahead. GPT is better on short documents and Hebrew and Arabic. Pulse AI is better on Chinese and Japanese scans and multi-page statements, and it returned nothing on several ordinary files. Pulse has a real product and a generous free tier. GPT has an API. Neither publishes a clean per-page price, for different reasons.
GPT here is a general model with a file and a list of fields. Pulse is a dedicated extraction platform with a pipeline builder, webhooks, and SDKs. They came fifth and seventh, which for a platform against a bare model isn't the result its vendor would want.
GPT led on single-page documents by a wide margin, on photographed pages, where it was within a few points of DocuPipe at the top, and on Hebrew and Arabic layouts, where Pulse was the weakest system in the test. Pulse led on Chinese and Japanese scans, where it was among the better systems and GPT was poor, and on multi-page statements. On long registers both were bad in different ways. GPT returned nothing on nine documents. Pulse returned fractions. Pulse's most damaging results fell on easy files, a purchase order, an invoice, a structured export, each returned empty while GPT read them near perfectly.
On resilience GPT's failure is structural and predictable. Long documents come back empty, and only chunking fixes it. Pulse's ranked result needed its top model tier with extended reasoning, and its empties fell on files with no pattern. Between a predictable failure and an unpredictable one, we'd take the predictable one.
On price GPT is cents per page on token billing, at the higher end of the raw models, with batch at half price. Pulse gives 20,000 free credits and $0.015 per credit after, but doesn't publish credits per page, and everything beyond the free plan is custom. GPT's price is knowable but leaves out the product. Pulse's includes the product but can't be worked out.
Pulse's product is real. Pulse Platform assembles pipelines from classify, extract, schema, tables, charts, and split steps with saved presets and bounding-box results, with webhooks, async jobs, batch endpoints, and ten seats on the free tier, SDKs in Python and TypeScript, and a security page listing SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, and GDPR with self-hosting on Enterprise. GPT has a strong general API with PDF and Office input, a Files API, batch, and structured outputs, and no dashboard, webhooks, document jobs, or retention controls.
So GPT if your documents are short and printed and you have a pipeline. Pulse if your documents are Chinese and Japanese scans or multi-page statements and you want a platform, after a free-tier trial on your own files and a written per-page price.
Short, printed documents and Hebrew and Arabic layouts, with your own pipeline.
Chinese and Japanese scans and multi-page statements, when you want a platform with a pipeline builder and webhooks, after a free-tier trial and a per-page quote.
How it scores, area by area
The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.
| Area | GPT-5.5 | Pulse AI |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy35% of total | 7.6Ranked 5th of 8 systems on the benchmark. | 7.1Ranked 7th of 8 systems on the benchmark. |
| Resilience15% of total | 4.0Nine documents came back empty and there is no setting that fixes it; you have to build the chunking yourself. | 3.0Ordinary one-page files came back empty with no pattern to predict it, and the ranked result needed the top model tier with extended reasoning turned on. |
| Price15% of total | 8.0$5 and $30 per million tokens, the priciest direct model, still only cents per page; batch at half price. | 5.0$0.015 per credit, but credits per page are not published, so the cost of a page is unknown. |
| Getting started10% of total | 3.0No document product. You build the tooling yourself. | 7.0Platform UI with ten seats and 20,000 free credits; everything past that is custom pricing. |
| API and integration10% of total | 5.0Strong general SDKs, PDF and Office input, a Files API, batch at half price and structured outputs; no document jobs or webhooks. | 8.0Webhooks on the free tier, Python and TypeScript SDKs, async and batch endpoints. |
| Data control7.5% of total | 5.0Platform policy only. Nothing document-specific. | 6.0Retention configured by contacting support; zero retention and regional residency on Pro. |
| Compliance7.5% of total | 6.0Platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline is your responsibility. | 8.0SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA and GDPR listed; self-hosted and VPC on Enterprise. |
| Overallweighted | 6.1weighted score out of 10 | 6.2weighted score out of 10 |
How each area is scored
- Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
- Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
- Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
- Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
- API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
- Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
- Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
By document type
Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.
| Document type | GPT-5.5 | Pulse AI |
|---|---|---|
| Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents | 88.7% Good | 72.7% Mixed |
| Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents | 88.7% Good | 65.4% Mixed |
| Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents | 85.1% Good | 87.2% Good |
| Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents | 69.4% Mixed | 65.7% Mixed |
| Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents | 50.4% Weak | 52.2% Weak |
| GPT-5.5 | Pulse AI | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per token through the OpenAI API. No document-specific product or plan. | Credits. 20,000 free credits on the free plan, then $0.015 per credit. Credits per page are not published. |
| Entry price | $5 per million input tokens, $30 per million output tokens. | Free plan, then $0.015 per credit. Pro and Enterprise on request; annual billing 15% off. |
| Cost per page | Depends on page size and output length; typically a cent to several cents per page, higher than the other two direct models. | Not derivable from the public page, since credits per page are not published. |
| Free tier | No ongoing free tier for API use. | Yes. 20,000 credits. |
| Pay as you go | Yes. Pure usage billing; batch processing at half price. | Yes, on the free plan via overage. |
| Dashboard | No document product. A playground for prompts; upload, review and results tooling is yours to build. | Yes. Pulse Platform: upload files, build pipelines from classify, extract, schema, tables, charts and split steps with saved presets, and see results with bounding boxes. 10 seats on the free plan. |
| Webhooks | None for document jobs. You run the pipeline. | Yes, including on the free plan. |
| API and SDKs | Official SDKs in Python, TypeScript and others. PDF, Office and spreadsheet input up to 50 MB per request, a Files API, a batch API at half price, structured outputs. | Python, TypeScript and REST. Async jobs, batch endpoints and saved pipeline presets. |
| Data retention | Governed by OpenAI's API data policies. Nothing document-specific. | Retention windows and delete-on-first-poll are configured per organization by contacting support; zero-data-retention on Pro and up; US or EU residency on Pro. |
| Compliance | OpenAI's platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline around it is your responsibility. | SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA (with agreement), GDPR listed on the security page. Self-hosted and VPC deployment on Enterprise. |
We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: GPT-5.5: developers.openai.com; Pulse AI: www.runpulse.com, docs.runpulse.com. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.
Frequently asked
Is GPT-5.5 more accurate than Pulse AI?
Overall yes, 76.48% to 70.95% in our benchmark. GPT was ahead on single pages and Hebrew and Arabic. Pulse was ahead on Chinese and Japanese scans and multi-page statements, and returned nothing on several ordinary one-page documents.
Is Pulse AI cheaper than GPT-5.5?
Unknown. GPT is cents per page on token billing. Pulse publishes a per-credit rate but not credits per page, so its cost per page can't be worked out from public information.
Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.