Pulse AI review
Pulse AI is the hardest system in our test to sum up, because its failures don't follow a pattern. It was respectable on multi-page statements and one of the better systems on Chinese and Japanese scans, then returned nothing on several ordinary one-page files that everything else read perfectly. It has a generous free tier and a proper platform, and it doesn't publish what a page costs.
Most systems in our benchmark fail in predictable ways. They get weaker as documents get longer, or as the language moves away from English. Pulse AI doesn't. It came seventh of eight, and the documents that dragged it down weren't the monsters. They included a one-page purchase order, a one-page invoice, and a plain structured export, each of which came back empty while every other system scored at or near full marks. On single-page documents overall, its results were the weakest of anything we tested, which is a strange thing to be able to say about an extraction product.
That's the part that bothered us, and it's why it scores lowest on resilience. A product that struggles with forty-page catalogs is a product with a known limit. A product that struggles with an ordinary invoice, unpredictably, is a product you can't plan around, because you won't know which of your files it's going to drop until it has dropped them. The ranked result also needed its top model tier with extended reasoning switched on, so there's a knob, and the default isn't the number on this page.
It has real strengths, and they weren't where we expected. On dense Chinese and Japanese scans it was third-best in the field, ahead of several products that beat it overall, and on multi-page English statements and filings it was solid. If your documents are East Asian, it belongs on a shortlist. Hebrew and Arabic were the opposite story. It had the weakest right-to-left results of any system we tested, by a distance.
The free tier is generous: 20,000 credits, webhooks, a platform UI with ten seats, and SDKs in Python and TypeScript, all without a plan. Past that it's $0.015 per credit, and this is where we ran out of information, because the pricing page doesn't say how many credits a page costs. We can't tell you what a page of extraction costs on Pulse, and neither can you until you ask. Everything beyond the free plan is custom pricing.
The platform itself is more complete than the rank suggests. Pulse Platform lets you upload files, assemble a pipeline from classify, extract, schema, tables, charts, and split steps, save it as a preset, and inspect results with bounding boxes. The API mirrors it with async jobs, batch endpoints, and webhooks. On data and compliance, retention windows and delete-on-first-poll are set up by contacting support rather than in a settings screen the way DocuPipe and Extend do it, zero retention and regional residency are on Pro, and the security page lists SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, and GDPR, with self-hosted and VPC options on Enterprise.
So there's a capable extractor and a real platform in here, wrapped in input handling we couldn't trust and pricing we couldn't see. Run a few hundred of your own files through the free tier, look specifically at what came back empty, and get credits-per-page in writing before you compare it to anyone.
Chinese and Japanese material, and multi-page English statements, once you've confirmed on the free tier that your file types come back at all and you have a per-page price in writing.
Hebrew and Arabic documents, and any pipeline where you can't afford to discover which ordinary files it silently drops.
How it scores, area by area
The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.
| Area | Pulse AI |
|---|---|
| Accuracy35% of total | 7.1Ranked 7th of 8 systems on the benchmark. |
| Resilience15% of total | 3.0Ordinary one-page files came back empty with no pattern to predict it, and the ranked result needed the top model tier with extended reasoning turned on. |
| Price15% of total | 5.0$0.015 per credit, but credits per page are not published, so the cost of a page is unknown. |
| Getting started10% of total | 7.0Platform UI with ten seats and 20,000 free credits; everything past that is custom pricing. |
| API and integration10% of total | 8.0Webhooks on the free tier, Python and TypeScript SDKs, async and batch endpoints. |
| Data control7.5% of total | 6.0Retention configured by contacting support; zero retention and regional residency on Pro. |
| Compliance7.5% of total | 8.0SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA and GDPR listed; self-hosted and VPC on Enterprise. |
| Overallweighted | 6.2weighted score out of 10 |
How each area is scored
- Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
- Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
- Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
- Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
- API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
- Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
- Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
By document type
Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents. The evidence page has every document and score.
| Document type | Pulse AI |
|---|---|
| Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents | 87.2% Good |
| Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents | 72.7% Mixed |
| Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents | 65.7% Mixed |
| Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents | 65.4% Mixed |
| Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents | 52.2% Weak |
Price, product, and policies
| Pulse AI | |
|---|---|
| Pricing model | Credits. 20,000 free credits on the free plan, then $0.015 per credit. Credits per page are not published. |
| Entry price | Free plan, then $0.015 per credit. Pro and Enterprise on request; annual billing 15% off. |
| Cost per page | Not derivable from the public page, since credits per page are not published. |
| Free tier | Yes. 20,000 credits. |
| Pay as you go | Yes, on the free plan via overage. |
| Dashboard | Yes. Pulse Platform: upload files, build pipelines from classify, extract, schema, tables, charts and split steps with saved presets, and see results with bounding boxes. 10 seats on the free plan. |
| Webhooks | Yes, including on the free plan. |
| API and SDKs | Python, TypeScript and REST. Async jobs, batch endpoints and saved pipeline presets. |
| Data retention | Retention windows and delete-on-first-poll are configured per organization by contacting support; zero-data-retention on Pro and up; US or EU residency on Pro. |
| Compliance | SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA (with agreement), GDPR listed on the security page. Self-hosted and VPC deployment on Enterprise. |
We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: Pulse AI: www.runpulse.com, docs.runpulse.com. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.
Compare Pulse AI with another system
Frequently asked
Is Pulse AI accurate for document extraction?
Unevenly. It came seventh of eight in our benchmark. It was third-best on Chinese and Japanese scans and solid on multi-page statements, but returned nothing on several ordinary one-page documents that every other system read correctly, and had the weakest right-to-left results in the test.
How much does Pulse AI cost per page?
The pricing page lists 20,000 free credits and $0.015 per credit after that, but doesn't publish how many credits a page uses, so the cost of a page can't be worked out from public information. Pro and Enterprise are custom priced.
Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.