Yardstick Labrigorous software benchmarking
Head to head

Reducto vs GPT-5.5

A dedicated extraction API against a raw model, and the product wins by thirteen points, mostly because it finishes long documents and GPT-5.5 doesn't. GPT is competitive on short pages and cheaper per page. Reducto brings Studio, SDKs, webhooks, and a compliance story that GPT leaves you to build, and it needs its premium mode, which isn't priced publicly, to reach these results.

Specialized extraction platform
89.38%
3rd of 8 on accuracy · 7.5/10 weighted
vs
Direct LLM baseline
76.48%
5th of 8 on accuracy · 6.1/10 weighted

GPT here is a general model handed a file and a list of fields. Reducto is a document extraction API with a pipeline builder and a premium mode. On short, printed documents the two are close, and GPT even edged Reducto on photographed pages and on Hebrew and Arabic layouts. That's the fair starting point.

The gap is length. On nine of the long catalogs and directories in our set GPT returned nothing, because a single call runs out of room and stops. On the rest of the long ones it returned a fraction. Reducto read the same documents and returned most of the entries. Not all, but most, and only DocuPipe returned nearly all of them. On multi-page statements Reducto was also ahead, and on non-English documents clearly so. That's the thirteen-point margin, and nearly all of it lives in documents longer than a couple of pages.

On resilience neither is plug-and-play. Reducto's ranked result needs Deep Extract, a different mode from the default, and its long-document shortfall arrives silently. GPT has nothing to tune, but its failure is structural: nine empties, and only a chunking pipeline you write yourself fixes it. Reducto's problem is the smaller one.

On price GPT is cents per page on token billing, at the higher end of the raw models ($5 and $30 per million tokens) with batch at half price. Reducto publishes about three cents a page and $150 of free usage, but doesn't price the Deep Extract mode we ranked. Per page they're in the same neighbourhood. Reducto's includes a product.

That product is Studio for building and testing pipelines with a bounding-box citation viewer, five APIs, SDKs in Python, Node, and Go, an MCP server and CLI, signed webhooks on async endpoints, documents deleted within a day by default, SOC 2 Type II, and zero retention, EU residency, and a HIPAA BAA on the Growth plan. GPT has a strong general API with PDF and Office input, a Files API, batch, and structured outputs, and no dashboard, webhooks, document jobs, or retention controls.

So Reducto for anything longer than a page or two, and for anyone who wants a product with a compliance story. GPT only if you're already standardized on it, every document is short, and you have your own pipeline.

Choose Reducto if

Multi-page and non-English documents, and teams that want a pipeline builder, SDKs, webhooks, and a compliance story included.

Choose GPT-5.5 if

Teams already standardized on OpenAI with short, printed documents and their own pipeline.

Scorecard

How it scores, area by area

The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.

AreaReductoGPT-5.5
Accuracy35% of total
8.9Ranked 3rd of 8 systems on the benchmark.
7.6Ranked 5th of 8 systems on the benchmark.
Resilience15% of total
6.0The ranked result needs Deep Extract, a different mode from the default, and on long documents it returns fewer entries than exist without saying so.
4.0Nine documents came back empty and there is no setting that fixes it; you have to build the chunking yourself.
Price15% of total
7.0Published $0.03 per page is among the lowest, but the ranked Deep Extract mode is not priced publicly.
8.0$5 and $30 per million tokens, the priciest direct model, still only cents per page; batch at half price.
Getting started10% of total
7.0Studio pipeline builder with a citation viewer and $150 of free usage; no schema-drafting assistant stated.
3.0No document product. You build the tooling yourself.
API and integration10% of total
7.0Four SDKs plus an MCP server and CLI, async endpoints with signed webhooks; custom webhooks gated to the Growth plan.
5.0Strong general SDKs, PDF and Office input, a Files API, batch at half price and structured outputs; no document jobs or webhooks.
Data control7.5% of total
7.0Documents deleted within 24 hours by default; zero retention and EU residency on Growth and up.
5.0Platform policy only. Nothing document-specific.
Compliance7.5% of total
7.0SOC 2 Type II; HIPAA BAA only on Growth and up.
6.0Platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline is your responsibility.
Overallweighted
7.5weighted score out of 10
6.1weighted score out of 10
How each area is scored
  • Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
  • Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
  • Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
  • Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
  • API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
  • Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
  • Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
The detail

By document type

Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.

Document typeReductoGPT-5.5
Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents93.1% Good85.1% Good
Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents90.2% Good88.7% Good
Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents84.5% Good50.4% Weak
Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents84.0% Good69.4% Mixed
Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents83.2% Good88.7% Good
The detail

Price, product, and policies

Full reviews: Reducto, GPT-5.5.

 ReductoGPT-5.5
Pricing modelPay-as-you-go per page, with Parse and Extract billed separately. Volume and enterprise plans on request.Per token through the OpenAI API. No document-specific product or plan.
Entry price$150 of free usage to start. Then Parse $10 per 1,000 pages and Extract $20 per 1,000 pages.$5 per million input tokens, $30 per million output tokens.
Cost per page$0.03 per page for parse plus extract on the standard tier. Deep Extract, the ranked config, is not priced separately on the public page.Depends on page size and output length; typically a cent to several cents per page, higher than the other two direct models.
Free tierYes. $150 of usage on signup.No ongoing free tier for API use.
Pay as you goYes. The standard tier is pure pay-as-you-go.Yes. Pure usage billing; batch processing at half price.
DashboardYes. Reducto Studio: a visual pipeline builder to configure, test and deploy multi-step workflows in the browser, with a citation viewer down to the bounding box. 5 seats on the standard tier. No schema-drafting assistant stated.No document product. A playground for prompts; upload, review and results tooling is yours to build.
WebhooksSigned webhooks on all async endpoints per the docs; the pricing page lists custom webhooks as a Growth-and-up feature.None for document jobs. You run the pipeline.
API and SDKsPython, Node.js, Go and REST, plus an MCP server and a CLI. Classify, Parse, Extract, Split and Edit APIs; async endpoints for every operation.Official SDKs in Python, TypeScript and others. PDF, Office and spreadsheet input up to 50 MB per request, a Files API, a batch API at half price, structured outputs.
Data retentionDocuments deleted within 24 hours by default; zero-retention agreement on Growth and up. EU data residency available.Governed by OpenAI's API data policies. Nothing document-specific.
ComplianceSOC 2 Type II, HIPAA BAA on Growth and up.OpenAI's platform certifications apply to the API; your pipeline around it is your responsibility.

We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: Reducto: reducto.ai, docs.reducto.ai; GPT-5.5: developers.openai.com. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.

Questions

Frequently asked

Is Reducto more accurate than GPT-5.5?

Yes, 89.38% to 76.48% in our benchmark. GPT was close on short documents and returned nothing on nine of the longest. Reducto returned most of the content on the same documents.

Is GPT-5.5 cheaper than Reducto?

Roughly comparable per page. GPT is cents per page on token billing, and Reducto publishes about three cents for its standard tier. Reducto's Deep Extract mode, the one we ranked, isn't priced publicly.

Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.