Yardstick Labrigorous software benchmarking
Head to head

DocuPipe vs Pulse AI

DocuPipe is more accurate across the board, far more predictable, and it publishes what a page costs. Pulse AI has a real platform and a generous free tier, holds its own on Chinese and Japanese scans, and returned nothing on several ordinary one-page files with no pattern we could find. Its per-page price isn't published. For most buyers this isn't a close call.

Specialized extraction platform
97.02%
1st of 8 on accuracy · 9.1/10 weighted
vs
Specialized extraction platform
70.95%
7th of 8 on accuracy · 6.2/10 weighted

Both are dedicated extraction platforms with a dashboard, a pipeline builder, webhooks, and SDKs, so on paper they compete head-on. Pulse markets accuracy on complex tables in finance, healthcare, and legal, and on multi-page English statements it was solid. On Chinese and Japanese scans it was one of the better systems we tested. That's the case for it.

The case against it is unpredictability. Several short, ordinary documents, a purchase order, an invoice, a structured export, came back empty from Pulse while every other system read them near perfectly. On single-page documents overall it was the weakest system in the test, and on Hebrew and Arabic layouts the weakest by a distance. DocuPipe came first overall, returned nothing empty, and had no kind of document on which it fell below the middle of the pack. The overall margin is twenty-six points, but what matters is the shape. DocuPipe is consistent, and Pulse isn't.

Resilience follows from that. DocuPipe led at its default setting with nothing to tune. Pulse's ranked result needed its top model tier with extended reasoning switched on, and its failures fell on files you'd never think to test. You can't plan around a product whose misses don't follow a pattern.

On price we can only compare one side. DocuPipe is about six cents a page at the standard setting and ten at the high setting on its Scale plan, with up to 20,000 free credits for a work email. Pulse gives 20,000 free credits and charges $0.015 per credit after, but doesn't publish how many credits a page costs, and everything beyond the free plan is custom. Until you have that number in writing, a price comparison isn't possible.

On product both are real platforms. Pulse Platform lets you assemble pipelines from classify, extract, schema, tables, charts, and split steps, save presets, and inspect results with bounding boxes, with async jobs, batch endpoints, and webhooks on the free tier and SDKs in Python and TypeScript. DocuPipe adds Architect to build the workflow from your documents, Schema Studio to draft the schema by chat, an improvement assistant, review with source highlighting, no-code connectors, and an MCP server. On data control DocuPipe puts deletion, scheduled retention, and regional storage in the product on every plan. Pulse sets retention up through support and puts zero retention and residency on Pro. Both list SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, and GDPR. Both offer in-VPC or self-hosted options at the top tier.

So DocuPipe, unless your corpus is specifically Chinese and Japanese scans and a trial on Pulse's free tier shows your file types come back at all. In that case, get a per-page price and compare again.

Choose DocuPipe if

Almost any corpus, and certainly any that includes short business documents, Hebrew or Arabic, or files you can't afford to have silently dropped.

Choose Pulse AI if

Chinese and Japanese material, after a free-tier trial on your own files and a written per-page price.

Scorecard

How it scores, area by area

The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.

AreaDocuPipePulse AI
Accuracy35% of total
9.7Ranked 1st of 8 systems on the benchmark.
7.1Ranked 7th of 8 systems on the benchmark.
Resilience15% of total
10.0Nothing failed, nothing came back empty, no document below two-thirds, and the default setting already leads the field. There is nothing to tune.
3.0Ordinary one-page files came back empty with no pattern to predict it, and the ranked result needed the top model tier with extended reasoning turned on.
Price15% of total
6.0About $0.06 per page at the standard setting, which already outscores every competitor; $0.10 at the high setting. On par with Extend, above Reducto's published rate, with a free plan and no sales call.
5.0$0.015 per credit, but credits per page are not published, so the cost of a page is unknown.
Getting started10% of total
10.0The most help authoring the extraction itself on the board: Architect builds the workflow from your documents, Schema Studio drafts the schema by chat, and an improvement assistant fixes it from real results. Up to 20,000 free credits, no card.
7.0Platform UI with ten seats and 20,000 free credits; everything past that is custom pricing.
API and integration10% of total
9.0Webhooks on every plan, REST API, Make, n8n and Workato connectors, MCP server.
8.0Webhooks on the free tier, Python and TypeScript SDKs, async and batch endpoints.
Data control7.5% of total
9.0Deletion endpoints on every plan, scheduled auto-deletion on paid plans, selectable storage region.
6.0Retention configured by contacting support; zero retention and regional residency on Pro.
Compliance7.5% of total
10.0The fullest set stated publicly on the board: SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA with BAA, GDPR, and an in-VPC deployment option.
8.0SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA and GDPR listed; self-hosted and VPC on Enterprise.
Overallweighted
9.1weighted score out of 10
6.2weighted score out of 10
How each area is scored
  • Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
  • Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
  • Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
  • Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
  • API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
  • Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
  • Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
The detail

By document type

Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.

Document typeDocuPipePulse AI
Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents97.7% Strong72.7% Mixed
Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents97.6% Strong52.2% Weak
Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents97.6% Strong65.4% Mixed
Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents95.5% Strong87.2% Good
Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents94.1% Good65.7% Mixed
The detail

Price, product, and policies

Full reviews: DocuPipe, Pulse AI.

 DocuPipePulse AI
Pricing modelMonthly plans with included credits, plus a top-off rate. Parse is 1 credit per page; extraction is 2 credits per page at the standard setting and 4 at the high setting.Credits. 20,000 free credits on the free plan, then $0.015 per credit. Credits per page are not published.
Entry priceFree plan to start, no card. Growth $90/month (3,000 credits), Scale $500/month (25,000 credits), top-offs $0.05 per credit.Free plan, then $0.015 per credit. Pro and Enterprise on request; annual billing 15% off.
Cost per pageAbout $0.06 per page at the standard setting or $0.10 at the high setting (the ranked config) on the Scale plan. More on the Growth plan and on top-offs.Not derivable from the public page, since credits per page are not published.
Free tierYes. Up to 20,000 free credits on signup with a work email (several thousand pages), no credit card required.Yes. 20,000 credits.
Pay as you goNo pure pay-as-you-go plan; top-off credits can be bought on any plan.Yes, on the free plan via overage.
DashboardYes. Architect, a chat assistant that assembles a workflow from your documents (split, classify, extract, redact, reason, output); Schema Studio for chat-driven schema creation with a live preview; AI-assisted schema improvement with a before/after diff; and a review view that highlights where each value came from.Yes. Pulse Platform: upload files, build pipelines from classify, extract, schema, tables, charts and split steps with saved presets, and see results with bounding boxes. 10 seats on the free plan.
WebhooksYes, on every plan.Yes, including on the free plan.
API and SDKsREST API, plus no-code connectors for Make, n8n, and Workato.Python, TypeScript and REST. Async jobs, batch endpoints and saved pipeline presets.
Data retentionDeletion endpoints on every plan; scheduled auto-deletion policies (1 to 30 days) on paid plans. Data region selectable on paid plans (US, EU, Canada, Australia).Retention windows and delete-on-first-poll are configured per organization by contacting support; zero-data-retention on Pro and up; US or EU residency on Pro.
ComplianceSOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA (BAA available), GDPR. In-VPC deployment available.SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA (with agreement), GDPR listed on the security page. Self-hosted and VPC deployment on Enterprise.

We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: DocuPipe: www.docupipe.ai, docs.docupipe.ai; Pulse AI: www.runpulse.com, docs.runpulse.com. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.

Questions

Frequently asked

Which is more accurate, DocuPipe or Pulse AI?

DocuPipe, by about twenty-six points overall (97.02% to 70.95%). Pulse was competitive on Chinese and Japanese scans and multi-page statements but returned nothing on several ordinary one-page documents.

Which is cheaper, DocuPipe or Pulse AI?

It can't be worked out from public information. DocuPipe publishes roughly six to ten cents a page depending on setting. Pulse publishes a per-credit rate but not credits per page, so the cost of a page is unknown until quoted.

Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.