DocuPipe vs Reducto
These were the two best dedicated extraction products in our benchmark, and they're a real trade-off. DocuPipe is more accurate, more consistent, and sells the whole product on a credit card, at a higher price per page. Reducto is close on everyday paperwork and cheaper on paper, but it keeps its premium mode's price, its custom webhooks, and its compliance paperwork behind a sales call. On tidy documents either will do. On hard ones, or if procurement is breathing down your neck, it isn't close.
This is the comparison a careful buyer usually ends up making. Both do the same job the same way. A file and a field list go in, structured data comes out. On the documents most companies actually process, both do it well, so the interesting part is where and why they split.
The similarities on accuracy are real and worth spelling out. On statements, filings, and reports of a few pages, Reducto stayed within a few points of DocuPipe. On Hebrew and Arabic layouts, which most systems handle badly, these two were the best in the field and close to each other. Reducto beat DocuPipe outright on nine individual documents, including one ordinary shipping form where DocuPipe clearly stumbled and Reducto didn't. Nobody choosing Reducto for that kind of material is making a mistake.
The gap is concentrated in three places. Long catalogs, directories, and registers, where DocuPipe kept nearly all the entries and Reducto quietly returned fewer. Chinese and Japanese scans, where DocuPipe stayed near the top and Reducto dropped into the middle. And photographed or rotated pages, another wide gap in DocuPipe's favour. None of those are exotic if your business touches archives, East Asian suppliers, or phone-camera uploads. This is also where the two part company on resilience. DocuPipe's default setting already leads the field with nothing to tune. Reducto's ranked result needs Deep Extract, a different mode from the default, and its long-document shortfall arrives with no warning.
Price runs the other way, at least on paper. Reducto's published rate is about half of DocuPipe's standard setting and a third of its high setting, and it's pay-as-you-go with no minimum, where DocuPipe sells monthly plans. Two footnotes narrow that gap a lot. Deep Extract, the Reducto mode we ranked, isn't priced on its public page, so the real comparison is a quote you have to ask for. And DocuPipe's standard setting, at about six cents, still outscored Reducto's premium mode, which makes six cents the fairer number to compare against.
What you get for the difference is mostly a matter of what's gated. Both have a dashboard and SDK-level integration. DocuPipe includes webhooks, deletion endpoints and scheduled auto-deletion, a choice of storage region, and its certifications on every paid plan with no sales call, and adds AI-assisted schema creation and no-code connectors on top. Reducto reserves custom webhooks, zero retention, and a HIPAA BAA for its Growth plan and doesn't mention schema help. Both hold SOC 2 Type II. DocuPipe also lists ISO 27001 and an in-VPC option, Reducto EU residency.
So Reducto is the price play if the Deep Extract quote holds and your documents are the everyday kind. DocuPipe is the one you can fully deploy today, on harder documents, without a conversation. Which of those matters more depends on whether procurement or the document mix is your real constraint.
Your documents include anything long, scanned, photographed, or in Chinese or Japanese, you handle regulated data, or you need webhooks and retention controls without a sales cycle.
Your documents are mostly multi-page business paperwork in Western or Middle Eastern languages, you can run Deep Extract at a quoted price, and you're fine polling for results on the standard tier.
How it scores, area by area
The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.
| Area | DocuPipe | Reducto |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy35% of total | 9.7Ranked 1st of 8 systems on the benchmark. | 8.9Ranked 3rd of 8 systems on the benchmark. |
| Resilience15% of total | 10.0Nothing failed, nothing came back empty, no document below two-thirds, and the default setting already leads the field. There is nothing to tune. | 6.0The ranked result needs Deep Extract, a different mode from the default, and on long documents it returns fewer entries than exist without saying so. |
| Price15% of total | 6.0About $0.06 per page at the standard setting, which already outscores every competitor; $0.10 at the high setting. On par with Extend, above Reducto's published rate, with a free plan and no sales call. | 7.0Published $0.03 per page is among the lowest, but the ranked Deep Extract mode is not priced publicly. |
| Getting started10% of total | 10.0The most help authoring the extraction itself on the board: Architect builds the workflow from your documents, Schema Studio drafts the schema by chat, and an improvement assistant fixes it from real results. Up to 20,000 free credits, no card. | 7.0Studio pipeline builder with a citation viewer and $150 of free usage; no schema-drafting assistant stated. |
| API and integration10% of total | 9.0Webhooks on every plan, REST API, Make, n8n and Workato connectors, MCP server. | 7.0Four SDKs plus an MCP server and CLI, async endpoints with signed webhooks; custom webhooks gated to the Growth plan. |
| Data control7.5% of total | 9.0Deletion endpoints on every plan, scheduled auto-deletion on paid plans, selectable storage region. | 7.0Documents deleted within 24 hours by default; zero retention and EU residency on Growth and up. |
| Compliance7.5% of total | 10.0The fullest set stated publicly on the board: SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA with BAA, GDPR, and an in-VPC deployment option. | 7.0SOC 2 Type II; HIPAA BAA only on Growth and up. |
| Overallweighted | 9.1weighted score out of 10 | 7.5weighted score out of 10 |
How each area is scored
- Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
- Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
- Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
- Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
- API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
- Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
- Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
By document type
Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.
| Document type | DocuPipe | Reducto |
|---|---|---|
| Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents | 97.7% Strong | 90.2% Good |
| Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents | 97.6% Strong | 84.5% Good |
| Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents | 97.6% Strong | 83.2% Good |
| Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents | 95.5% Strong | 93.1% Good |
| Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents | 94.1% Good | 84.0% Good |
| DocuPipe | Reducto | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Monthly plans with included credits, plus a top-off rate. Parse is 1 credit per page; extraction is 2 credits per page at the standard setting and 4 at the high setting. | Pay-as-you-go per page, with Parse and Extract billed separately. Volume and enterprise plans on request. |
| Entry price | Free plan to start, no card. Growth $90/month (3,000 credits), Scale $500/month (25,000 credits), top-offs $0.05 per credit. | $150 of free usage to start. Then Parse $10 per 1,000 pages and Extract $20 per 1,000 pages. |
| Cost per page | About $0.06 per page at the standard setting or $0.10 at the high setting (the ranked config) on the Scale plan. More on the Growth plan and on top-offs. | $0.03 per page for parse plus extract on the standard tier. Deep Extract, the ranked config, is not priced separately on the public page. |
| Free tier | Yes. Up to 20,000 free credits on signup with a work email (several thousand pages), no credit card required. | Yes. $150 of usage on signup. |
| Pay as you go | No pure pay-as-you-go plan; top-off credits can be bought on any plan. | Yes. The standard tier is pure pay-as-you-go. |
| Dashboard | Yes. Architect, a chat assistant that assembles a workflow from your documents (split, classify, extract, redact, reason, output); Schema Studio for chat-driven schema creation with a live preview; AI-assisted schema improvement with a before/after diff; and a review view that highlights where each value came from. | Yes. Reducto Studio: a visual pipeline builder to configure, test and deploy multi-step workflows in the browser, with a citation viewer down to the bounding box. 5 seats on the standard tier. No schema-drafting assistant stated. |
| Webhooks | Yes, on every plan. | Signed webhooks on all async endpoints per the docs; the pricing page lists custom webhooks as a Growth-and-up feature. |
| API and SDKs | REST API, plus no-code connectors for Make, n8n, and Workato. | Python, Node.js, Go and REST, plus an MCP server and a CLI. Classify, Parse, Extract, Split and Edit APIs; async endpoints for every operation. |
| Data retention | Deletion endpoints on every plan; scheduled auto-deletion policies (1 to 30 days) on paid plans. Data region selectable on paid plans (US, EU, Canada, Australia). | Documents deleted within 24 hours by default; zero-retention agreement on Growth and up. EU data residency available. |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA (BAA available), GDPR. In-VPC deployment available. | SOC 2 Type II, HIPAA BAA on Growth and up. |
We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: DocuPipe: www.docupipe.ai, docs.docupipe.ai; Reducto: reducto.ai, docs.reducto.ai. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.
Frequently asked
Which is more accurate, DocuPipe or Reducto?
DocuPipe, by about eight points overall (97.02% to 89.38%). The gap comes from long documents, Chinese and Japanese scans, and photographed pages. On ordinary multi-page business documents and on Hebrew and Arabic layouts the two were close.
Which is cheaper, DocuPipe or Reducto?
Reducto on published prices, at about three cents a page pay-as-you-go against roughly six to ten cents for DocuPipe depending on setting and plan. Reducto's Deep Extract mode, the one behind its ranking, isn't priced publicly, so the true gap depends on that quote.
Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.