Yardstick Labrigorous software benchmarking
Head to head

DocuPipe vs Unstructured

This is a comparison between an extraction product and a parsing layer, and it should be read that way. DocuPipe returns filled-in fields. Unstructured returns text and tables for something else to fill fields from. Asked to do the same job, DocuPipe came first and Unstructured last. Asked to do its own job, feeding a search index cheaply with clean compliance terms, Unstructured is a reasonable choice that our test doesn't measure.

Specialized extraction platform
97.02%
1st of 8 on accuracy · 9.1/10 weighted
vs
Specialized extraction platform
67.67%
8th of 8 on accuracy · 6.6/10 weighted

Unstructured splits documents into elements, titles, paragraphs, tables, and moves them from source connectors to destination connectors, which is what a retrieval pipeline needs. It doesn't, on its own, return a schema. To rank it we applied the same field-filling step to its output as to every other system, so what we measured is how much structure survives its parse. DocuPipe is built to return the fields directly.

On clean English text the two were close. Plain text files, spreadsheets, and single-page English invoices came through Unstructured nearly intact, several of them level with DocuPipe. Everywhere structure had to be preserved rather than read, the gap was enormous. Long registers and catalogs lost their row structure in the parse. Chinese and Japanese scans came back nearly empty. A one-page table every other system read perfectly came back with nothing. DocuPipe kept nearly everything on all of them. The overall margin is twenty-nine points.

On resilience the point isn't that Unstructured breaks. It's that it can't finish the job alone. You have to supply the extraction step, and on long, tabular, or non-Latin documents the structure that step needs is gone before it runs. DocuPipe needed nothing tuned and returned nothing empty.

On price Unstructured is cheap and clean: a cent and a half a page after 10,000 free pages, no card, no minimum. But that's the price of parsing. Add your own model step to get fields. DocuPipe is about six cents a page at the standard setting and ten at the high setting on its Scale plan, with up to 20,000 free credits for a work email, and that price includes the extraction.

On product each is complete for its own purpose. Unstructured's hosted platform builds workflows from connectors through partitioning, chunking, and enrichment, with a Python SDK, REST API, MCP server, and a widely used open-source library. It has no schema editor, review screen, or extraction assistant, because that isn't the job. DocuPipe has Architect, Schema Studio, an improvement assistant, review with source highlighting, webhooks, no-code connectors, and an MCP server. On compliance both are strong. Unstructured states zero retention on every plan with SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, and GDPR. DocuPipe states SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, regional storage, and an in-VPC option.

So if you need structured fields out of documents, DocuPipe, and it isn't close. If you need a parsing layer to feed search or retrieval over ordinary English documents, Unstructured is inexpensive and well certified, and our benchmark is the wrong test to judge it by.

Choose DocuPipe if

Any workflow that needs structured fields out of documents, especially long, tabular, scanned, or non-Latin ones.

Choose Unstructured if

Search and retrieval pipelines over ordinary English documents, where you want cheap parsing with clean data terms and will handle extraction yourself.

Scorecard

How it scores, area by area

The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.

AreaDocuPipeUnstructured
Accuracy35% of total
9.7Ranked 1st of 8 systems on the benchmark.
6.8Ranked 8th of 8 systems on the benchmark.
Resilience15% of total
10.0Nothing failed, nothing came back empty, no document below two-thirds, and the default setting already leads the field. There is nothing to tune.
4.0Needs your own extraction step to produce fields at all, and on long or tabular documents the structure is lost before that step runs.
Price15% of total
6.0About $0.06 per page at the standard setting, which already outscores every competitor; $0.10 at the high setting. On par with Extend, above Reducto's published rate, with a free plan and no sales call.
8.0$0.015 per page for parsing, but you add your own model cost to get structured fields.
Getting started10% of total
10.0The most help authoring the extraction itself on the board: Architect builds the workflow from your documents, Schema Studio drafts the schema by chat, and an improvement assistant fixes it from real results. Up to 20,000 free credits, no card.
6.0Hosted platform and open-source library, 10,000 free pages, no card; not an extraction product.
API and integration10% of total
9.0Webhooks on every plan, REST API, Make, n8n and Workato connectors, MCP server.
6.0Python SDK, MCP server and a full workflow API with connectors, but built around partitioning rather than schema extraction, and webhooks are not marketed.
Data control7.5% of total
9.0Deletion endpoints on every plan, scheduled auto-deletion on paid plans, selectable storage region.
8.0Zero data retention stated on every plan.
Compliance7.5% of total
10.0The fullest set stated publicly on the board: SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA with BAA, GDPR, and an in-VPC deployment option.
8.0SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA and GDPR; dedicated instance and VPC on Business.
Overallweighted
9.1weighted score out of 10
6.6weighted score out of 10
How each area is scored
  • Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
  • Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
  • Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
  • Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
  • API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
  • Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
  • Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
The detail

By document type

Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.

Document typeDocuPipeUnstructured
Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents97.7% Strong80.2% Good
Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents97.6% Strong32.5% Weak
Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents97.6% Strong86.5% Good
Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents95.5% Strong84.9% Good
Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents94.1% Good62.2% Mixed
The detail

Price, product, and policies

Full reviews: DocuPipe, Unstructured.

 DocuPipeUnstructured
Pricing modelMonthly plans with included credits, plus a top-off rate. Parse is 1 credit per page; extraction is 2 credits per page at the standard setting and 4 at the high setting.Per page, parse only. You supply the extraction step yourself.
Entry priceFree plan to start, no card. Growth $90/month (3,000 credits), Scale $500/month (25,000 credits), top-offs $0.05 per credit.10,000 free pages, no card. Then $0.015 per page pay-as-you-go. Business plan on request.
Cost per pageAbout $0.06 per page at the standard setting or $0.10 at the high setting (the ranked config) on the Scale plan. More on the Growth plan and on top-offs.$0.015 per page for parsing. Add the cost of whatever model you run on the output to get structured fields.
Free tierYes. Up to 20,000 free credits on signup with a work email (several thousand pages), no credit card required.Yes. 10,000 pages, no credit card.
Pay as you goNo pure pay-as-you-go plan; top-off credits can be bought on any plan.Yes.
DashboardYes. Architect, a chat assistant that assembles a workflow from your documents (split, classify, extract, redact, reason, output); Schema Studio for chat-driven schema creation with a live preview; AI-assisted schema improvement with a before/after diff; and a review view that highlights where each value came from.Hosted platform for building workflows from source connectors (files, storage, databases) through partitioning and chunking to destination connectors, plus a widely used open-source library.
WebhooksYes, on every plan.Workflow and job notifications through the API; not marketed as webhooks on the pricing page.
API and SDKsREST API, plus no-code connectors for Make, n8n, and Workato.Python SDK, REST endpoints, an MCP server, and workflow and job management APIs.
Data retentionDeletion endpoints on every plan; scheduled auto-deletion policies (1 to 30 days) on paid plans. Data region selectable on paid plans (US, EU, Canada, Australia).Zero data retention stated across all plans.
ComplianceSOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA (BAA available), GDPR. In-VPC deployment available.SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, GDPR. Dedicated instance and VPC options on Business.

We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: DocuPipe: www.docupipe.ai, docs.docupipe.ai; Unstructured: unstructured.io, docs.unstructured.io. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.

Questions

Frequently asked

Which is more accurate, DocuPipe or Unstructured?

DocuPipe, by about twenty-nine points overall (97.02% to 67.67%). Unstructured is a parsing layer rather than an extraction product, and with the same field-filling step applied it held up only on clean English text.

Is Unstructured cheaper than DocuPipe?

For parsing, yes. $0.015 a page against roughly six to ten cents. But Unstructured's price leaves out the model step needed to produce fields, which DocuPipe's includes.

Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.