Pulse AI vs Unstructured
The bottom two on the board, and they got there differently. Pulse AI is a dedicated extraction platform that returned nothing on a scattering of ordinary files. Unstructured is a parsing layer that was never built to return fields at all. Pulse is the better extractor, especially on Chinese and Japanese scans and multi-page statements. Unstructured is the cheaper, better-certified ingestion layer for search.
Pulse extracts fields against a schema through a pipeline platform. Unstructured splits documents into elements for retrieval systems. To rank it we ran the same field-filling step over its output that every system got. They came seventh and eighth, three points apart, and the comparison is mostly about what job you're hiring for.
Pulse led on multi-page statements, on long registers in the sense of losing less, and on Chinese and Japanese scans by a wide margin, where Unstructured came back nearly empty. Unstructured led on single-page documents, on photographed pages, and on Hebrew and Arabic text direction, where Pulse was the weakest system in the test. Pulse's worst results fell on easy files, a purchase order, an invoice, a structured export, each returned empty while Unstructured read them.
On resilience neither is easy to trust. Pulse's ranked result needed its top model tier with extended reasoning, and its empties fell on files with no pattern. Unstructured can't finish the job alone, and on hard layouts the structure the next step needs is gone before it runs.
On price Unstructured is clear: a cent and a half a page after 10,000 free pages, no card, for parsing only, with a model step on top at extra cost. Pulse gives 20,000 free credits and $0.015 per credit after, but doesn't publish credits per page, and everything beyond the free plan is custom.
On product each is complete for its own purpose. Pulse Platform assembles pipelines from classify, extract, schema, tables, charts, and split steps with saved presets and bounding-box results, with webhooks, async jobs, batch endpoints, and ten seats on the free tier, SDKs in Python and TypeScript, and a security page listing SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, and GDPR with self-hosting on Enterprise, with retention set up through support. Unstructured's platform builds workflows from connectors through partitioning, chunking, and enrichment, with a Python SDK, REST API, MCP server, and the open-source library, zero data retention on every plan, and SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, and GDPR stated.
So Pulse if you need fields out of multi-page or East Asian documents and you're willing to trial it on your own files and get a per-page price. Unstructured if you need cheap, well-certified ingestion for search over ordinary English documents. If you need a dependable extractor for a mixed corpus, neither. DocuPipe and Reducto, at the top of the board, are where that search starts.
Multi-page statements and Chinese and Japanese scans, when you want an extraction platform, after a free-tier trial on your own files and a per-page quote.
Search and retrieval pipelines over ordinary English documents where you want cheap parsing, connectors, and zero-retention terms on every plan.
How it scores, area by area
The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.
| Area | Pulse AI | Unstructured |
|---|---|---|
| Accuracy35% of total | 7.1Ranked 7th of 8 systems on the benchmark. | 6.8Ranked 8th of 8 systems on the benchmark. |
| Resilience15% of total | 3.0Ordinary one-page files came back empty with no pattern to predict it, and the ranked result needed the top model tier with extended reasoning turned on. | 4.0Needs your own extraction step to produce fields at all, and on long or tabular documents the structure is lost before that step runs. |
| Price15% of total | 5.0$0.015 per credit, but credits per page are not published, so the cost of a page is unknown. | 8.0$0.015 per page for parsing, but you add your own model cost to get structured fields. |
| Getting started10% of total | 7.0Platform UI with ten seats and 20,000 free credits; everything past that is custom pricing. | 6.0Hosted platform and open-source library, 10,000 free pages, no card; not an extraction product. |
| API and integration10% of total | 8.0Webhooks on the free tier, Python and TypeScript SDKs, async and batch endpoints. | 6.0Python SDK, MCP server and a full workflow API with connectors, but built around partitioning rather than schema extraction, and webhooks are not marketed. |
| Data control7.5% of total | 6.0Retention configured by contacting support; zero retention and regional residency on Pro. | 8.0Zero data retention stated on every plan. |
| Compliance7.5% of total | 8.0SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA and GDPR listed; self-hosted and VPC on Enterprise. | 8.0SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA and GDPR; dedicated instance and VPC on Business. |
| Overallweighted | 6.2weighted score out of 10 | 6.6weighted score out of 10 |
How each area is scored
- Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
- Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
- Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
- Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
- API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
- Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
- Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
By document type
Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.
| Document type | Pulse AI | Unstructured |
|---|---|---|
| Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents | 87.2% Good | 84.9% Good |
| Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents | 72.7% Mixed | 80.2% Good |
| Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents | 65.7% Mixed | 62.2% Mixed |
| Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents | 65.4% Mixed | 86.5% Good |
| Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents | 52.2% Weak | 32.5% Weak |
Price, product, and policies
Full reviews: Pulse AI, Unstructured.
| Pulse AI | Unstructured | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Credits. 20,000 free credits on the free plan, then $0.015 per credit. Credits per page are not published. | Per page, parse only. You supply the extraction step yourself. |
| Entry price | Free plan, then $0.015 per credit. Pro and Enterprise on request; annual billing 15% off. | 10,000 free pages, no card. Then $0.015 per page pay-as-you-go. Business plan on request. |
| Cost per page | Not derivable from the public page, since credits per page are not published. | $0.015 per page for parsing. Add the cost of whatever model you run on the output to get structured fields. |
| Free tier | Yes. 20,000 credits. | Yes. 10,000 pages, no credit card. |
| Pay as you go | Yes, on the free plan via overage. | Yes. |
| Dashboard | Yes. Pulse Platform: upload files, build pipelines from classify, extract, schema, tables, charts and split steps with saved presets, and see results with bounding boxes. 10 seats on the free plan. | Hosted platform for building workflows from source connectors (files, storage, databases) through partitioning and chunking to destination connectors, plus a widely used open-source library. |
| Webhooks | Yes, including on the free plan. | Workflow and job notifications through the API; not marketed as webhooks on the pricing page. |
| API and SDKs | Python, TypeScript and REST. Async jobs, batch endpoints and saved pipeline presets. | Python SDK, REST endpoints, an MCP server, and workflow and job management APIs. |
| Data retention | Retention windows and delete-on-first-poll are configured per organization by contacting support; zero-data-retention on Pro and up; US or EU residency on Pro. | Zero data retention stated across all plans. |
| Compliance | SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA (with agreement), GDPR listed on the security page. Self-hosted and VPC deployment on Enterprise. | SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, GDPR. Dedicated instance and VPC options on Business. |
We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: Pulse AI: www.runpulse.com, docs.runpulse.com; Unstructured: unstructured.io, docs.unstructured.io. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.
Frequently asked
Which is more accurate, Pulse AI or Unstructured?
Pulse, narrowly: 70.95% to 67.67% in our benchmark. Pulse was far ahead on Chinese and Japanese scans and multi-page statements. Unstructured was ahead on single pages and Hebrew and Arabic, and it's a parsing layer rather than an extraction product.
Which is cheaper, Pulse AI or Unstructured?
Unstructured publishes $0.015 a page for parsing. Pulse publishes a per-credit rate but not credits per page, so its cost per page is unknown until quoted. Unstructured's price leaves out the model step needed to produce fields.
Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.
