Yardstick Labrigorous software benchmarking
Head to head

Reducto vs Unstructured

An extraction API against a parsing layer. Reducto returns filled-in fields. Unstructured returns text and tables for something else to fill fields from, and with the same field-filling step applied it came last where Reducto came third. Unstructured is cheaper, has the cleaner data terms, and is the right tool for feeding a search index. For structured extraction it's the wrong one.

Specialized extraction platform
89.38%
3rd of 8 on accuracy · 7.5/10 weighted
vs
Specialized extraction platform
67.67%
8th of 8 on accuracy · 6.6/10 weighted

The two overlap because both start with parsing, and Unstructured's open-source library is where a great many document pipelines begin. But Reducto's product ends in a schema and Unstructured's ends in elements for a retrieval system. To rank Unstructured we applied the same field-filling step to its output that every system got. The twenty-two-point gap is mostly the difference between keeping a document's structure and handing it off.

On clean English text and simple tables the two were close, and Unstructured was actually ahead on photographed pages. Everywhere structure had to be preserved, Reducto pulled far ahead. Long registers lost their rows in Unstructured's parse, Chinese and Japanese scans came back nearly empty, and a one-page table every other system read perfectly came back with nothing. Reducto has its own long-document shortfall against DocuPipe at the top of the table, but it's a shortfall, not a collapse.

On resilience Reducto needs Deep Extract for its ranked result and under-returns silently on the longest documents. Unstructured can't finish the job alone, and on hard layouts the structure the next step needs is gone before it runs.

On price Unstructured is a cent and a half a page after 10,000 free pages, no card, no minimum, for parsing only. A model step on top costs extra. Reducto publishes about three cents a page for parse plus extract and $150 of free usage, with Deep Extract not priced publicly.

On product each is complete for its own job. Unstructured's platform builds workflows from source connectors through partitioning, chunking, and enrichment to destinations, with a Python SDK, REST API, MCP server, and the open-source library, zero data retention on every plan, and SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, and GDPR on the pricing page. Reducto has Studio with a citation viewer, five APIs, SDKs in Python, Node, and Go, an MCP server and CLI, signed webhooks on async endpoints, deletion within a day by default, and SOC 2 Type II, with zero retention, EU residency, and a BAA on Growth.

So Reducto if you need structured fields. Unstructured if you need cheap, well-certified ingestion for search and will run extraction yourself. Possibly both, if your pipeline does both jobs.

Choose Reducto if

Structured extraction from multi-page, tabular, scanned, or non-Latin documents.

Choose Unstructured if

Search and retrieval pipelines over ordinary English documents where you want cheap parsing, connectors, and zero-retention terms on every plan.

Scorecard

How it scores, area by area

The accuracy score comes from the benchmark. Every other score is ours, with the reason written next to it. We use the same weights on every review and comparison.

AreaReductoUnstructured
Accuracy35% of total
8.9Ranked 3rd of 8 systems on the benchmark.
6.8Ranked 8th of 8 systems on the benchmark.
Resilience15% of total
6.0The ranked result needs Deep Extract, a different mode from the default, and on long documents it returns fewer entries than exist without saying so.
4.0Needs your own extraction step to produce fields at all, and on long or tabular documents the structure is lost before that step runs.
Price15% of total
7.0Published $0.03 per page is among the lowest, but the ranked Deep Extract mode is not priced publicly.
8.0$0.015 per page for parsing, but you add your own model cost to get structured fields.
Getting started10% of total
7.0Studio pipeline builder with a citation viewer and $150 of free usage; no schema-drafting assistant stated.
6.0Hosted platform and open-source library, 10,000 free pages, no card; not an extraction product.
API and integration10% of total
7.0Four SDKs plus an MCP server and CLI, async endpoints with signed webhooks; custom webhooks gated to the Growth plan.
6.0Python SDK, MCP server and a full workflow API with connectors, but built around partitioning rather than schema extraction, and webhooks are not marketed.
Data control7.5% of total
7.0Documents deleted within 24 hours by default; zero retention and EU residency on Growth and up.
8.0Zero data retention stated on every plan.
Compliance7.5% of total
7.0SOC 2 Type II; HIPAA BAA only on Growth and up.
8.0SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA and GDPR; dedicated instance and VPC on Business.
Overallweighted
7.5weighted score out of 10
6.6weighted score out of 10
How each area is scored
  • Accuracy (35%). The benchmark result, on a 0 to 10 scale.
  • Resilience (15%). Does it just work? Fewer modes to choose, no tuning to reach the ranked result, no runs that fail outright, and no documents that come back quietly empty. Informed by the benchmark, judged by us.
  • Price (15%). Published cost per page for parse plus extraction, cheapest scoring highest. Unpublished pricing is marked down.
  • Getting started (10%). How far you get without a sales call: a dashboard, a free tier with no card, help authoring schemas, a test environment.
  • API and integration (10%). Webhooks and which tier they are on, SDKs, no-code connectors, whether the API is built around document jobs at all.
  • Data control (7.5%). Deletion controls, scheduled retention, zero-retention availability and on which tier, choice of region.
  • Compliance (7.5%). Certifications stated on public pages: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA with a BAA, GDPR, private deployment options.
The detail

By document type

Average accuracy on each group of benchmark documents, both systems on the same files. Every document and score is on the evidence page.

Document typeReductoUnstructured
Statements, filings, reports2 to 5 pages · 21 documents93.1% Good84.9% Good
Short forms, invoices, receiptsone page · 30 documents90.2% Good80.2% Good
Long registers, catalogs, directories6 pages and up · 21 documents84.5% Good32.5% Weak
Non-English documents12 languages · 25 documents84.0% Good62.2% Mixed
Scans and photosimages, not PDFs · 7 documents83.2% Good86.5% Good
The detail

Price, product, and policies

Full reviews: Reducto, Unstructured.

 ReductoUnstructured
Pricing modelPay-as-you-go per page, with Parse and Extract billed separately. Volume and enterprise plans on request.Per page, parse only. You supply the extraction step yourself.
Entry price$150 of free usage to start. Then Parse $10 per 1,000 pages and Extract $20 per 1,000 pages.10,000 free pages, no card. Then $0.015 per page pay-as-you-go. Business plan on request.
Cost per page$0.03 per page for parse plus extract on the standard tier. Deep Extract, the ranked config, is not priced separately on the public page.$0.015 per page for parsing. Add the cost of whatever model you run on the output to get structured fields.
Free tierYes. $150 of usage on signup.Yes. 10,000 pages, no credit card.
Pay as you goYes. The standard tier is pure pay-as-you-go.Yes.
DashboardYes. Reducto Studio: a visual pipeline builder to configure, test and deploy multi-step workflows in the browser, with a citation viewer down to the bounding box. 5 seats on the standard tier. No schema-drafting assistant stated.Hosted platform for building workflows from source connectors (files, storage, databases) through partitioning and chunking to destination connectors, plus a widely used open-source library.
WebhooksSigned webhooks on all async endpoints per the docs; the pricing page lists custom webhooks as a Growth-and-up feature.Workflow and job notifications through the API; not marketed as webhooks on the pricing page.
API and SDKsPython, Node.js, Go and REST, plus an MCP server and a CLI. Classify, Parse, Extract, Split and Edit APIs; async endpoints for every operation.Python SDK, REST endpoints, an MCP server, and workflow and job management APIs.
Data retentionDocuments deleted within 24 hours by default; zero-retention agreement on Growth and up. EU data residency available.Zero data retention stated across all plans.
ComplianceSOC 2 Type II, HIPAA BAA on Growth and up.SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, GDPR. Dedicated instance and VPC options on Business.

We checked these against the vendors' own pricing and documentation pages on 2026-09-11. Sources: Reducto: reducto.ai, docs.reducto.ai; Unstructured: unstructured.io, docs.unstructured.io. Prices change, so confirm before you budget.

Questions

Frequently asked

Is Reducto better than Unstructured for extraction?

Yes, 89.38% to 67.67% in our benchmark. Unstructured is a parsing layer rather than an extraction product. With the same field-filling step applied it held up only on clean English text.

Is Unstructured cheaper than Reducto?

For parsing, yes. $0.015 a page against Reducto's published three cents for parse plus extract. Unstructured's price leaves out the model step needed to produce fields.

Scores are macro-average field accuracy from the DocuBench 0.2.0, 72-document run. Every document, answer key, and raw extraction is open in the explorer; the scoring rules are on the methodology page, and the replication kit re-runs the scorer. A document a system could not process scores zero rather than being dropped.